If the name you are looking for is not on this page, enter it in this search box

ΚΚ Search this siteΚΚΚΚΚΚ powered by FreeFind





DOUBLE DESCENDANTS in NEW ZEALAND - SCARF BRANCH

Click on the underlined name to go to the next generation

Click on the underlined number to go to the previous generation

Relevance:

I am related to the Double family of Raydon in Suffolk through my 3x great grandmother Martha Double

If you know of any more in this family, or there are mistakes please e-mail me here

Last update 10 Aug 2010

...

Please click on the surname to see its position

Andrews...Anson...Ashby...Barr...Barrett ...Bennett...Bensemann...Berry
Birt...Blackham...Blair...Blogg...Booth 1887...Booth 1894...Brasell...Brown abt 1939...Brown abt 1970...Brunton
Buchanan...Burns...Burnside...Carlson...Charlton...Clayton ...Costley...Craddock...Daly ...D'Ath
Dawson...Denton...Dodds ...Donald...Double...Easton...English...Ellis...Evans
Farrand...Fellowes...Finnie...Foster...Girt...Gold
Green...Greene...Guthrie...Halkett...Hammond...Harbison...Hassan...Hassell
Hastie...Hayden...Hill...Hills...Hopkins ...Hourigan...Hyde...Instone...Isles...Ives
Jones 1916...Jones abt 1971...Kellie...Kennedy...Kerr...Kiddle...Kellie...King
Kirkness...Lane...Larson...Lee...Lewis...Leigh...Leyenaar...Little...Lott abt 1995
Lott 2002...Lovell...Lovelock...Lynden...Lyons...McCormack...McLaughlan...MacDonald...Mahoney...Mallard
Manning...Martick...Meaden...Meredith...Milne...Monks...Moore 1862...Moore abt 1980...Moroney
Murdoch...Murray...Myers...Niania...Nicol...Nixon...Noonan
Norton...O'Neill...Otter...Pearson...Pitt...Plumb...Poninghouse...Pope
Poulton...Prins...Rankin...Rensford...Richardson...Rickard...Robinson
Rogers...Rush...Russell...Sabiston...Scarf...Seville...Sharpnell
Shearman...Sherwin...Shuster...Simpson...Smith 1845...Smith 1939...Soufflot...Spillane
Spooner...Steel...Stephenson...Sutherland...Tasker...Taylor...Thumath...Toasland...Walker 1878...Walker 1950...Wallace...Walsh
Wassell...Waters...Webb...Wedderspoon...Wells...White...Wilson...Wood...Ypelaar

To see previous generations and the British branches of Double click here

For later DOUBLES in New Zealand, click here




GENERATION 1

S1 Gulielmi SCARFE m Elizabeth abt 1685

Child of Gulielmi and Elizabetha
S2......
Henry b 1686 Polstead



GENERATION 2

S2 Henry SCARFE m Mercy abt 1723

Children of Henry and Mercy
S3......John b 1724 Polstead bap 21 Jun 1724 Polstead d 1790
S4......Elizabeth b 1734 Polstead
S5......William b 1736 Polstead
S6......Mercy b 1737 Polstead
S7......Ann b 1738 Polstead d 26 Aug 1791 Polstead
S8......Mary b 1739 Polstead



GENERATION 3

S3 John SCARFE m Sarah HASTE 1752

Children of John and Sarah
S9......William b 1753 Polstead
S10....Sarah b 1754 Polstead
S11....John b 1756 Polstead
S12....Jeffery b 1759 Polstead
S13....Sarah b 1760 Polstead
S14....Henry b 1761 Polstead bap 5 Jun 1862 Polstead bur 3 Jun 1831 Boxford aged 79

S15....Mary b 1764 Polstead
S16....Elizabeth b 1769 Polstead
S17....William b 1769 Polstead
S18....Ann b 1771 Polstead
S19....Robert b 1775 Botesdale



GENERATION 4

S12 Jeffrey SCARFE m Mary TOWNES 14 May 1781 Polstead

Children of Jeffrey and Mary
S20......Jeffrey b 1782 Polstead
S21......Mary b 1782 Polstead
S22......Henry b 1793 Polstead
S23......Sarah b 1784 Polstead


S14 Henry SCARFE m Susannah ELMER 5 Dec 1780 Boxford

Children of Henry and Susannah
S24......Henry b 1780 Boxford bap 3 Jun 1781 Boxford bur 21 Feb 1781 Boxford
S25......John b 1783 Boxford bap 29 Dec 1783 bur 30 Mar 1784 Boxford
S26......William b 1785 Boxford bap 25 Sep 1785 Boxford
S27......Henry b 1787 Boxford bap 4 Feb 1787 d Oct 1847 Cosford Union Workhouse bur 14 Oct 1847 Boxford aged 59


S19 Robert SCARFE m Charlotte abt 1800

Child of Robert and Charlotte
S28......Robert b 1801 SRaydon d 24 Jan 1872



GENERATION 5

1 William DOUBLE b 6 Jan 1798 Raydon Suffolk UK bap 4 Feb 1798 bur 22 Sep 1839 m Anne SPOONER (b abt 1795 Newmarket, Suffolk UK bur 14 Oct 1863 Raydon) 13 Feb 1820 Raydon

Note: In 1841 the family lived in Raydon, and William was an ag lab. John DOUBLE, father of William, was living with widowed Ann and family in 1851

Children of William and Ann
2......William bap 30 Aug 1821 Raydon Suffolk UK, farmer in New Zealand d 26 Jul 1874 Timaru NZ bur Timaru Cemetery ref 28260
3......Elizabeth bap 20 Jun 1823 Raydon Suffolk UK bur 18 Jul 1823 Raydon Suffolk UK
4....Caroline bap 8 Nov 1824 Raydon Suffolk UK d 30 ,Jul 1874
4a......Lucy b abt 1825/6
5......Mary Ann bap 1 Jun 1829 Raydon Suffolk UK
6......Daniel bap 21 Aug 1831 Raydon Suffolk UK m Elizabeth
7......Robert bap 11 Mar 1834 Raydon Suffolk UK d 17 Dec 1919 Invercargill, NZ bur 19 Dec 1919
Note: 7 Robert and 8 Jane (already married to Robert SCARF) went with brother 2 William and Sarah (and Robert's brother William and his wife Letitia) aboard the "Strathallan" to Timaru, South Island, New Zealand.
8......Jane b 1 Apr 1837 Raydon Suffolk UK d 2 Apr 1870 Timaru m Robert SCARF (bap 26 Sep 1835 George St Baptist Chapel Hadleigh) 4 Oct 1856 Raydon
9......Arthur Joseph b 1 Jul 1838 Raydon Suffolk UK m (a) Susanna RUSH 25 Dec 1857 (b) Sarah RUSH 1879
10....Ellen b 1842 Raydon m (a) George PLUMB 6 Mar 1860 (b) Henry MOORE 7 Feb 1862
Note Ellen had a illegitimate son,10a......George b before 6 Mar 1860 Raydon Suffolk UK


S26 William SCARF m (a) Elizabeth BAKER 23 Mar 1806 Boxford (b) Ann SMOTHY 17 Nov 1816 Boxford

Children of William and Elizabeth
S29......William b 11 Dec 1808 bap 11 Jun 1808 Boxford
S30......Mary b 4 Mar 1811 Boxford bap 12 May 1811 Boxford


S28 Robert SCARFE m Elizabeth Ann SPOONER (b 24 Jul 1825 Hadleigh Note: Elizabeth was the daughter of James SPOONER and Ann JESSUP

Children of Robert and Elizabeth
S31......Elizabeth b 1825 Shelley
S32......Harriet b 1827 Shelley
S33......William b 1831 Shelley d 1905 Timaru, New Zealand
S34......Robert b 26 Jul 1835 Shelley UK d 5 Jul 1918 Timaru
S35......Edward b 24 Apr 1838 Shelley d 3 Apr 1886 Islington, London aged 47
S36......Esther b 1841 Raydon
S37......Emily b 1843 Raydon
S38......Walter b 1846 Raydon



GENERATION 6

2 William DOUBLE m 170a Sarah GREEN (b 30 Sep 1821 Hadleigh Suffolk UK d 23 Jun 1901 Mangatainoka, NZ) 5 Nov 1845 at the Great Meeting, Hadleigh

Note: Sarah was the daughter of William Green, labourer of Layham Suffolk UK. Witnesses to the marriage were John GREEN and Mary SMITH. She died on 23 Jun 1901 at Manga where she is recorded as a "domestic" and was buried 25 Jun 1901 in Pahiatua cemetery.
William, Sarah and family were living together with brother George, Sarah and family in 1851.
They emigrated to Timaru New Zealand in 1858 on the sailing ship "Strathallan", leaving from Gravesend arriving in Timaru 82 days later in company with sister 8 Jane and her husband Robert Scarf. They travelled steerage with the sexes segregated, as "government immigrants".
Robert and Harriet followed William and Sarah with Jane and Robert Scarfe to New Zealand on board the "Clontarfe" which left England on 25 Nov 1859 and arrived in Timaru, South Island New Zealand on 16 Mar 1860.
Robert Scarf's sister Jane with her husband Thomas HILLS had emigrated the previous year on the "Roehampton", and the Double family's emigration doubtless followed good reports from Thomas and Jane who settled in Rangiora.
William became a farmer and was described as a freeholder owning 20 acres of land (section 1946 near Timaru) in the 1862 electoral roll. You can see a website about the journey and landing, with a picture of the boat here. 16 Elizabeth Ann died on the journey aged 8 months (not 8 years as stated on the website). Sarah is shown on the 1893 Womens Electoral Roll as a widow at Timaru

A diary entry of one of the other emigrants, Mr J T Morris, reads

"December 24 - Another stormy day. Shipping water every moment. One sea filled the whole belly of the mainsail and then plumbed down the main hatchway. Mr Double's child died this afternoon and was buried directly afterwards. Wind fell off about 8 p.m. Ship rolling fearfully. Southern lights, or Aurora Australis very plain after dark."
And an entry in the same diary says "TIMARU AT LAST! 5 houses in sight."

Children of William and Sarah
11......Caroline b 28 Dec 1847 Layham d 17 Aug 1897 Morere NZ
12......Emily b Mar 1850 Raydon
13......Ann Marie b b Dec 1851 Raydon d 4 Oct 1934 Timaru bur 6 Oct 1934 Timaru NZ
14......Amos b 18 Feb 1854 bap 14 May 1854 Raydon d 16 Nov 1898 Temuka NZ
15......Walter Daniel b 1 Jan 1856 Bap Jun 1856 Raydon d 27 Sep 1938 Timaru NZ bur 28 Sep 1938 Pleasant Point Cemetery ref 4565
16......Elizabeth Ann b 14 May 1858 Raydon bap Jun 1858 Shelley d 24 Dec 1858 at sea on ship "Strathallan"
17......Charles Samuel b 26 Oct 1859 Timaru NZ bap 13 Nov 1859 d 2 Feb 1864 (result of accident) bur 4 Feb 1864 Timaru NZ
18......Alfred Martin b 19 Apr 1862 Timaru d 18 Jun 1903 Dannevirke NZ bur 21 Jun 1903
19......Elizabeth Ann b 17 Dec 1864 Timaru NZ d 27 Oct 1866 Timaru bur 29 Oct 1866
20......Sarah Maria b 16 Oct 1866 Timaru d 1958 Napier NZ m Richard Roland PITT (b 1848 d 11 Feb 1926 Palmerston North) 4 Jan 1899


7 Robert DOUBLE m Harriet GIRT (b 6 Aug 1838 Hitcham d 29 Apr 1915 Invercargill) 4 Oct 1857

Note: In 1862 Robert was a freeholder at section 54 Barnard St, Timaru Town, and in 1867 he was a boarding house keeper in Timaru

Children of Robert and Harriet

21......Annie b 13 Aug 1859 Raydon, Suffolk, UK d 28 Jul 1918 Invercargill
22......Eliza b 29 Jul 1861 Timaru d 7 Feb 1881 Timaru b 9 Feb 1881 Timaru ref 28287

.

23......Harry b 9 Nov 1864 Timaru d 29 Jun 1903 Opawa
24......Harriet b 14 Nov 1867 Timaru d 1950 m Albert George ISLES (b 5 Oct 1857 ) 9 Apr 1888
25......George Frederick b 1 Jul 1869 Timaru d 18 Jul 1920 Christchurch
26......Janet Gardener Cunningham b 18 May 1874 Temuka d 1930
27......Alfred Thomas b 28 Sep 1876 Timaru d 14 Jun 1949 Invercargill
28......Caroline Rose b 8 Jan 1879 Timaru d 1950 m David James SUTHERLAND (b 1875 d 1935) 7 Apr 1909
29......Eveline b 23 Dec 1883 d 24 Feb 1885 Invercargill
30......Isabella b 1 Jan 1891 Invercargill d 1894 Invercargill


8 Jane DOUBLE m S34 Robert SCARF (b 26 Jul 1835 Shelley UK d 5 Jul 1918 Timaru) 4 Oct 1856 Raydon, UK

Note: in 1861 the family was at Ashbury, and in 1876/7 Robert Scarf had 20 acres of land at section 233 Seadown. In 1778/9 Robert was a coal merchant at Great North Road, Timaru (The Timaru Herald records that he received 258 tons of coal on the brig "Drover" from Newcastle (Aus) on 25 Oct 1877) and was also a butcher: he was granted a licence to have a slaughter house on 24 October 1864 in rural section 2333, near Timaru.. Not all his customers paid their bills - this clipping from the Timaru Herald tells a tale.He seems to have turned his hand to many tasks - in an 1880 piece of litigation he gave evidence and said he was a cab driver [Timaru Herald 26 Feb 1880]. On 3 Mar 1879 Robert served on a jury - the court was trying a man who had attempted suicide and who was given 3 years penal servitude. Another cutting shows that William liked dogs!

Robert, whose brother William had emigrated with him on the Strathallan, remarried after Janes death in about 1862 Elizabeth CRADDOCK 1879 who died during an epedemic of Bronchial influenza, after which he married Emily BOOTH 1894

You can read more about Robert and William here

. Children of Robert and Jane
31......Elizabeth b 24 Oct 1859 in Woolcombes barn, Timaru d 6 Nov 1922 Timaru aged 63 bur same day Timaru Cemetery
Note: Elizabeth was the first child to be baptised at St Mary's Church, Timaru. On 29 Dec 1869 the Timaru Herald records that she won 2nd prize for reading in class 19, Timaru School
32......Walter b 22 Aug 1861 Timaru d 1938 Christchurch aged 77
Note: Walter was in the 4th class in 1872 at Timaru School when he came top of the class in "Bible history, reading writing and arithmetic". His cousin Harry DOUBLE 23 in theDouble branch, was third best in the 5th class.
33......Caroline b 24 Dec 1863 Timaru bur 28 Aug 1873 aged 9 Timaru cemetery Block C plot 99
34......Edward b 10 Jun 1867 Timaru m unknown
34a....
Ellen Augusta b 1871 Timaru d 1949


A1 Wiliam SCARF , (b 1834 Raydon d 20 Jun 1896 Timaru [Timaru Herald]) m (a) Letitia BARTON ( b abt 1837) bur 20 Jun 1876 Timaru Cemetery block C plot 99) 4th qr 1854 [Samford 4a 1227 England (b) Julia Eliza DENTON (b 10 Jul 1864 d 2 Mar 1941 Timaru)

Note: In 1867 William went to court to recaim £3 16s 2d from John Watson, who also had to pay costs. There were other childen beside those shown below, but in the great 'flu epidemic of 1876 mother Letitia and all the children then under 9 died. On 27 Oct 1880 William was a witness at the inquest of a chinaman who was killed when his cart overturned.



He had an interest in horse racing - in the South Canterbury Jockey Clubs of 30th October he had two horses running - "Merino" in the County Plate and "Mona" in the Handicap Time Trot

Julia was the daughter of Arthur John DENTON and Julia WILSON

Children of William and Letitia
A2......William b 1st qr 1854 Sudbury England [Sudbury 4a 388]
A3......Letitia b 2nd qr 1856 [Samford 4a 546] in England m William WALKER
A4...... Eliza dob unknown m John TUNNY 1878
A5......Caroline dob unknown
A6......Harry dob unknown
A7......Rose dob unknown m George HILTON
A8......Florence dob unknown m BERTRAND WALKER
A9......Margaret Helen dob unknown

Children of William and Julia Eliza
A9a....Florence Letitia b Dep 1884 d 28 Dec 1888 aged 4 Years and 3 months [Timaru Herald]
A9b....Frederick William b 17 Aug 1888 Timaru d 16 Feb 1961 Ashburton m Ethel Harriet BRASELL (b 21 Dec 1883 Timaru d 1947 Hokitika
Note: Ethel was the daughter of Robert BRASELL and Eliza Emily LANE



GENERATION 7

21 Annie DOUBLE m George Alfred FRAMPTON (b 10 Aug 1858 d 15 Aug 1920 Invercargill aged 62) May 1879 Timaru.

Children of George and Annie
21a......Ellen Eliza b 9 Mar 1879
21b......Alfred George b 5 May 1881
21c......Robert b 1882
21d......Lily Louisa b 1 Aug 1883
21e......Percy b 1884 d 1960 aged 76
21f......Maud Annie b 12 Mar 1885 d 4 Dec 1970 Dunedin aged 85


31 Elizabeth SCARF m Edward Jabez WATERS (b 24 Aug 1855 NZ d 14 Jul 1934 Timaru b 26 Jul 1934 Timaru cemetery aged 78) 1878 and 31 Mar 1922 at Salvation Army Citadel Christchurch

Note: Edward was the son of Thomas WATERS and Elizabeth Habgood LUXFORD and was a boot manufacturer. Edward had previously been married to Isabella, a catholic, but went to Timaru to work on his own where he met Elizabeth. The children were all registered as SCARF until Edward and Elizabeth married in 1922 whereupon they became WATERS. It is assumed that Isabella could not agree to a divorce and that this delayed the marriage.

Children of Edward and Elizabeth
35......Ellen Elizabeth b 23 Mar 1881 Makikihi Sth Canterbury d 1 Mar 1961 Wellington aged 79
36......Ada b 1882 Makikihi Sth Canterbury d 20 Dec 1959 Timaru aged 77
37......Frank Thomas b 10 Jul 1884 Makikihi Sth Canterbury d 15 Dec 1936 at 46 Station Terrace, Remuera, Auckland aged 52 bur 17 Dec 1936 Waikaraka cemetery
38......Fanny b 1887 Makikihi Sth Canterbury d 3 Sep 1938 Christchurch aged 50
39......William or Walter b 1889 Makikihi Sth Canterbury
40......Alfred b abt 1892 d 15 Sep 1929 Timaru aged 37 bur 17 Sep 1929 Timaru cemetery
41......Arthur b 13 Jan 1894 Makikihi Sth Canterbury d 8 Nov 1963 Christchurch aged 69
42......Marion b 27 Dec 1895 Makikihi Sth Canterbury d 4 Aug 1959 Timaru aged 63


32 Walter SCARF m Ida Jane BOOTH (b 1864 Waikouaiti d 1933 Christchurch aged 69) 1887 NZ

Note: Walter was a blacksmith and horseshoer. In the early days he was partners with Richard MAHONEY, but on 23 April 1888, the Timaru Herald carried an advertisement stating that their partnership was dissolved. In less than a month, on 17 May an advert in the same paper Walter announced that he was setting up business "next Shamrock Hotel". 2nd April 1893 saw a meeting reported in respect of his bankruptcy, but on 11 Mar 1901 he and Thomas E TAYLOR were granted a patent for "a scythe-brace for bracing a scythe blade to the scythe handle".

Children of Walter and Ida
43......Frederick Walter b 1888 Timaru d 13 Nov 1918 Christchurch bur 15 Nov 1918 Sydenham Cemetery, Christchurch
44......Coralie Ida b 1890 Timaru d 1922 Christchurch aged 32
45......Fursey George b 1892 Timaru d 1945 Christchurch
46......Veronica Josephine b 1894 Timaru m Leo John Joseph BARRETT 1921
47......John Goodman b 17 Mar 1897 Christchurch d 8 Jan 1962 Christchurch
48......Richard Thomas b 1906 Christchurch d 1973 Christchurch aged 67


34a Ellen Augusta SCARF m Frederick William TASKER

Children of Frederick and Ellen
34b......Frederick Timaru b 20 Feb 1894 Timaru
34c......Iris Ruby b 4 Mar 1895 Timaru d 14 Dec 1957
34d......Eileen Ernestine b 1906 Timaru



GENERATION 8

35 Ellen Elizabeth WATERS m William SABISTON (b 3 Jul 1879 Timaru d 11 Nov 1956 Christchurch aged 77) 10 Sep 1903 Timaru

Children of William and Ellen
49......William David b 12 Mar 1904 Timaru d 10 Oct 1973 Napier Hospital bur 12 Oct 1973 Hastings aged 69
50......Elizabeth Ellen Habgood b 15 Apr 1905 Timaru d 31 May 1979 Wellington bur Karori aged 74
51......Edward Alfred Robert b 28 Mar 1906 Timaru d 15 Mar 1975 Takapuna Auckland (ashes at Northshore, Schnapper Point) aged 68
52......Frank Bernard b 29 Dec 1910 Timaru d 28 Dec 1993 Auckland bur 31 Dec 1993 Putararu, Waikato aged 82
53......Leslie Arthur b 7 Sep 1914 Timaru


36 Ada WATERS m Alexander Laing FINNIE (b 1 Dec 1878 d 8 Oct 1953 Timaru) 8 Dec 1902

Children of Alexander and Ada
54......Alexander Douglas b 1904 d bef 13 Apr 1981 Dunedin
Note: Alexander was a carrier
55......Doris Ada b 1906 d 1966 Timaru
56......Clarence Edward b 10 May 1909 d 8 May 1999 Ashburton m Anna Salome CARLSON 1931
57......Ruby Mildred b 4 Apr 1910 Timaru d 11 Jul 1995 Timaru m John DALY
58......Graham b 1912 Timaru
59......Gwendoline Mary b 21 Dec 1914 Timaru d 4 Nov 1995 Timaru
60......Dulcie Elizabeth b 19 Aug 1924Timaru


37 Frank Thomas WATERS m Annie Eliza OTTER (b 9 May 1895 Thames d 1963 Auckland) 1914

Note: Frank was working as a clerk at Newmarket, Auckland in 1914. Eliza was the daughter of William Walter OTTER and Sarah Ann ENGLISH. Witnesses to the marriage were Frederick George OTTER and Nellie OTTER. In 1911 Annie was living at Manaukau Road, Newmarket, Auckland.

Children of Frank and Annie
61......Annie Grace b 31 Jan 1915
62......Marion Elizabeth b 31 Jan 1915
63......Alexander Edward Gordon b 21 May 1916 d 18 May 2003 Auckland
64......Marcia Beryl b 9 Aug 1920 Frankton Junction (Hamilton)
65......Wilma Jean b 12 Nov 1928 Auckland


38 Fanny WATERS m Alexander SHEARMAN (b 1877/8 d 10 Jan 1957 Christchurch) 1911

Children of Alexander and Fanny
66......Mavis dob unknown
67......George Douglas dob unknown m Noeline Elsie (Unknown surname)
68......Alex dob unknown


39 William or Walter WATERS m (a) Annette Ruby Ainsley IVES (b 1888 Thames NZ d 1964 Auckland) 1912 (b) Gladys or Elsie POULTON (b 1890/1 d 1970 Auckland) 1933 Auckland

Note: William workes as Town Clerk in Taranaki and then in Glen Eden, Auckland. Gladys was said by the family to have "always beautifully dressed and made up. Spoke nicely"

Children of William and Gladys
39a......Greville b abt 1920 (adopted)
39b......unknown child, dob unknown


40 Alfred WATERS m Marion (Minnie) Hamilton GOLD 1914

Children of Alfred and Marion
72......Edward Arthur b 18 May 1915 Christchurch d 30 Oct 1946 Timaru bur 1st Oct Timaru cemetery
69......Alfred James b 10 Oct 1917 Christchurch d 1962 Christchurch aged 45
70......Margaret Elizabeth b 19 Feb 1919 Timaru
71......Mary Gold b 10 Sep 1923 Timaru


41 Arthur WATERS m Dorothy Agnes (Dolly) WELLS (b 6 Oct 1896 London, UK d 26 Apr 1972 Christchurch) 6 Dec 1914 St James Anglican Church Lower Hutt.

Note: Dorothy was born in Marylebone but is registered as "Dorothy Rose". She was the daughter of David WELLS. She had siblings: Florence, Louisa, William, Kathleen and Hilda. The family emigrated to New Zealand on the ship "Corinthic" (illustrated below) on 11 Nov 1909 arriving in Wellington

Children of Arthur and Dolly
73......Dorothy Mavis b 24 Dec 1915 d 24 Jun 1997 Wellington aged 81
74......Peggy b 3 Nov 1918 d 5 Nov 1988 aged 70
75......Marjorie b 9 Jun 1921 23 Sep 1993 Christchurch aged 72
76......Elizabeth Carol b 29 Dec 1943 Christchurch


42 Marion WATERS m George Annand HOPKINS (b 11 Aug 1892 St Andrews Sth Canterbury d 26 Jul 1955 St Andrews Sth Canterbury aged 63) 16 Aug 1920 St Andrews

Children of George and Marion
77......Daphne Marion b 16 Jan 1922 Waimate d 20 Mar 1992 Timaru aged 70
78......Elizabeth Margaret b 17 Jan 1924 Timaru m Gerald Duncan O'ROURKE (issue: 78a......Gerald Alan )
79......Dorothy Mildred b 1926 Timaru m (a) Mr LARSON (b) Ronald Haliday WHITE 20 Sep 1958
80......Alan George b 3 Nov 1928 Timaru m (a)Gladys GREEN (b) Lorraine BLACKHAM


43 Frederick Walter SCARF m Margaret Mary JONES 1916

Note: Margaret remarried after Frederick's death to Richard WEDDERSPOON 1920

Child of Frederick and Walter
81......Kathleen Margaret b 1917 Christchurch m Henry FARRAND 1941


45 Fursey George SCARF m Rachel May ROGERS 1918

Child of Fursey and Rachel
82......Thomas Graham b 21 Sep 1918 Wellington d 30 May 1985 aged 66


47 John Goodman SCARF m Ellen FOSTER (b 4 Jun 1895 Christchurch d 1983 Christchurch) 3 Sep 1918 Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Christchurch

Note: Ellen was the daughter of Philip FOSTER and Mary EGAN

Chldren of John and Ellen
83......Joyce Mary b 12 Jan 1921 Christchurch
84......Patricia Mary b 28 May 1938 Christchurch


48 Richard Thomas SCARF m (a) Merle Constance POPE (b 1912 d 4 Mar 1995 Windsor House, Christchurch aged 83) 1940 (later div) (b) Helen Ida GUTHRIE 1946

Child of Richard and Merle
85......Sandra Patricia b 1941



GENERATION 9

49 William David SABISTON m Christina Mae HOLLANDS (b 28 Feb 1905 Invercargill d 27 Sep 1993 Napier) 1926

Children of William and Christina
86......June Elizabeth b 3 Mar 1927 Kaikoura
87......a male child b Jun 1929
88......Alistair William b 1 Jun 1932 Kaikoura


50 Elizabeth Ellen Hapgood SABISTON m William Dixon KERR (b 4 Jan 1902 Christchurch d 15 Feb 1965 Wellington) 26 Dec 1929 Christchurch

Children of William and Elizabeth
89......Elizabeth Ngaire b 6 Sep 1931
90......William George Neil b 3 Jun 1933 Wellington
91......Kathleen Alison b 3 Nov 1935 Wellington


51 Edward Alfred Robert SABISTON m Emily Alice RICKARD (b 10 May 1907 Miller's Flat, Otago d 1994 Porirua, Wellington) 3 Sep 1935

Children of Edward and Emily
92......Robert Bruce b 16 Jul 1936 Christchurch
93......Graeme Heath b 2 Jul 1940 Christchurch m Eleanor issue 2 boys
94......Fiona Ann Oct 1945 Wanganui


52 Frank Bernard SABISTON m Edna Eva Mabel ROBINSON (b 17 Apr 1914 Kaikoura d 25 Jan 1982 Putararu Kaikoura 11 Apr 1936 Kaikoura

Children of Frank and Edna
95......Jillian Ann b 30 Apr 1953 Kaikoura m Peter Edward MEREDITH (b 8 Feb 1959 Auckland) 11 Apr 1984
96......Alistair William b 2 Sep 1955 Kaikoura m Jane BUCHANAN (b 22 Jan 1956 Kawakawa) 9 Jan 1981 Tokoroa, Bay of Plenty


53 Leslie Arthur SABISTON m Bertha Phylis DONALD (b 22Feb 1915 Wellington) 10 Sep 1903 Timaru

Children of Leslie and Ellen
97......Ann Elizabeth b 18 Mar 1943 Christchurch


54 Alexander Douglas FINNIE m Evelyn STEEL

Children of Alexander and Evelyn
102......living male b 3 Aug 1936 Dunedin
103......living male
104......living male
105......living male


55 Doris Ada FINNIE m George Frederick Walpole ANSON (d bef 31 Jul 1957 Christchurch) 1933

Note: George was a taxi driver

Child of George and Doris

106......living female b 29 Jul 1939 Christchurch


58 Graham FINNIE m Gladys Catherine HALKETT 1934

Child of Graham and Gladys
107......living male abt 1935


59 Gwendoline Mary FINNIE m Andrew Walter RANKIN (died before 2005) 2 Apr 1932

Child of Andrew and Gwendoline
108......living male 1932 Timaru d bef 2005


60 living male FINNIE m Frederick Sidney BLOGG (b 20 Mar 1922 Christchurch) 20 Jan 1946 Christchurch

Children of Frederick and Dulcie
109......living female b 13 Jan 1947 Christchurch
110......living male b 23 Mar 1949 Christchurch
111......living female b 24 Jul 1951 Christchurch
112......Terrence Clifford b 13 Jun 1953 Christchurch
113......Catherine b 20 May 1956 Christchurch


61 Annie Grace WATERS m Mervyn Austin NIXON

Children of Mervyn and Annie
114......living female m Ken WOOD abt 1967
115......living male
116......living male
117......living female
118......living female


62 Marion Elizabeth WATERS m Wallace Primrose MURDOCH

CHildren of Wallace and Marion
119......living maleb 11 Sep 1942 Auckland
120......living male b May 1946 Auckland


63 Alexander Edward Gordon WATERS m Winifred Marjorie SMITH 27 Dec 1939 Methodist Church Mt Albert Auckland

Children of Alexander and Wininfred
121......living female b 2 Jun 1941 Auckland
122......living male b 24 Aug 1942 Auckland
123......living male b 17 Apr 1945 Auckland


64 Marcia Beryl WATERS m John (Jack) MONKS

Note: John was the son of Albert MONKS and Emily Elizabeth JONES.

John Monks was awarded the Africa Star



The Africa Star.

A six pointed star, in the centre the royal cypher GRI VI , within a circlet bearing the title "THE AFRICA STAR". A crown is positioned on the circlet at 12 o'clock.
Awarded for service in North Africa, Abyssinia, Somaliland, Eritrea, Sudan, and Malta between 10th June 1940 and 12th May 1943 inclusive. Also any sea service in the Mediterranean counted for the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy. The qualifying period was one day.

Children of John and Marcia
125......living male b 19 Aug 1947 Auckland Hospital
126......living female b 16 Aug 1949 Auckland
127......living male b 19 Feb 1953 Howick


65 Wilma Jean WATERS m Alan Frederick WALKER 26 Aug 1950 Auckland

Children of Alan and Wilma
128......living male b 22 Jum 1953 Auckland m Lindsey"
129......living male b 14 Apr 1955 Auckland m Mary
130......living female b 5 Mar 1957 Auckland m Roger
131......living female b 1 Dec 1962 Pukekohe


68 Alex SHEARMAN m Nelly

Child of Alex and Nelly
132......living female


69 Alfred James WATERS m Rachel Elizabeth BROWN

Child of Alfred and Rachel
133......Gavin Ronald m Maria


70 Margaret Elizabeth WATERS m Raymond Richard Andrew McLAUCHLAN (b 26 Nov 1918 Waimate) 10 Feb 1945 Timaru

Children of Raymond and Margaret
134.....living female b 9 Apr 1946 Christchurch
135......living female b 30 Jun 1950 Christchurch
136......living male b 5 Jan 1952 Christchurch


71 Mary Gold WATERS m Basil Jonathan FELLOWES

Child of Basil and Mary
137......living female b 26 Nov 1952 Christchurch d 9 Feb 2005 Christchurch aged 52


72 Edward Arthur WATERS m Iris Fay KELLIE

Children of Edward and Iris
138......John Alfred b 8 Oct 1941 Timaru m Geraldine MYERS 26 Oct 1968 Christchurch
139......Neil Edward b 18 May 1943 Timaru


73 Dorothy Mavis WATERS m Alfred Norman EVANS

Note: Both children were adopted

Children of Alfred and Dorothy
140......living female b 3 Aug 1949 (adopted)
141......living female b 1 Aug 1952 (adopted)


74 Peggy WATERS m Tom Edward LEIGH (b Oct 1906 d 12 Oct 2004) 16 Sep 1939

Children of Tom and Peggy
142......living male b 1 Sep 1942 m Brenda
143......living female b 16 Jul 1948 d 9 Mar 2001 Brisbane Australia aged 52


75 Marjorie WATERS m John McCORMACK (b 14 May 1919 d 29 Oct 1986 Christchurch) 15 Dec 1943 Christchurch

Children of John and Marjorie
144......living male b 30 Nov 1944 New Plymouth
145......living female b 3 Mar 1949 Christchurch
146......living male b 16 Aug 1951
147......living female b 25 Mar 1953
148......living female b 19 Apr 1958
149......living female b 6 Sep 1966 m living male ESKA


76 Elizabeth Carol WATERS m Brian Douglas KIRKNESS (b 30 May 1934 Timaru d 14 May 2000 Christchurch aged 65) 8 Oct 1979 Christchurch

Children
150......Gregory Brian b 7 Feb 1965 Christchurch m Oriana TOASLAND
151......Lisa Maree b 1 Jan 1969 Christchurch m Marc YPELAAR


77 Daphne Marion HOPKINS m John Russell HASTIE (b 9 Dec 1920 Mataura d 16 Jul 1997 Timaru) 25 Feb 1943 Timaru Trinity Presbyterian Church.

Children of John and living female
152......Annette Marilyn b 9 Jul 1943 Timaru
152a....Lorraine b abt 1950 Timaru m Noel PARRY


82 living male SCARF m living female D'ATH 1945

Children
153......living female b 1947 Otaki m John Gordon SHARPNELL 1971
154......living male b 1 Jul 1949 Otaki
155......living male b 8 May 1951


83 living female SCARF m living male RENSFORD 1944

Children
156......living male
157......living male
158......living male


84 living female SCARF m living male DODDS 28 Dec 1961 Christchurch

Children
159......living male b 10 Apr 1964 Christchurch
160......living male b 8 Mar 1967 Christchurch
161......living male b 6 Aug 1969 Christchurch


85 Sandra Patricia SCARF m (a) Douglas Hilton SHERWIN (b 1938) 14 Sep 1960 Rugby St Methodist Church, Merivale, Christchurch (b) Tony LOVELOCK Sep 1991

Children of Douglas and Sandra
85b......Jan Susan b 1961 Lyttleton, Christchurch
85c......Martin Brian b 1962 Dunedin
85d......Paul Hilton b 1964 Dunedin
85e......Wayne Anthony b 1966 Helensville` m Darlene BENNETT



GENERATION 10

86 June Elizabeth SABISTON m Gwyn Denison LEWIS 22 Feb 1949 Christchurch

Children
162......David William b 26 Nov 1949 Barry, Wales, UK
163......Christine Elizabeth b 12 Apr 1954 Christchurch
164......Barry Dennison b 28 Feb 1958 Fielding
165......Sally Ann b 12 Dec 1959 Christchurch


88 Alistair William SABISTON m Gretchen Mary PRINS (b 12 Jan 1934 Christchurch) 24 Aug 1957 Christchurch

Children
166......Jane Mary b 23 Feb 1962 London, UK
167......Anthony David William b 4 Oct 1963 Napier, Hawke Bay, NZ


89 living female KERR m living male MALLARD (b 6 Jan 1930 Wellington) 19 Jan 1952 Wellington

Children
168......living male b 17 Jun 1954
169......living female b 11 Feb 1957
170......living male b 2 Sep 1961 m Katherine Mary


90 living male KERR m living female KENNEDY b 3 Jun 1933 Wellington

Children
171......living male b 8 Mar 1961 Wellington
172......living male b 19 Oct 1962 m Lynda Claire
173......living male b 18 Aug 1972 Wellington


91 living female KERR m living male BURNS (b 28 Aug 1933 Petone, Wellington) 3 Dec 1955 Seatoun, Wellington

Children
174......living male b 14 Sep 1956 Wellington m Judith Ann
175......living female b 4 Aug 1960 Wellington m Mr MOORE
176......living female b 13 Jun 1963 Wellington m Mark Joseph LYONS


92 Robert Bruce SABISTON m (a) lMerion Jane CLAYTON (d 2002) (b) Alison

Children
177......Faith Hope (adopted) b 30 Dec 1961 Eketahuna, Wairarapa
178......Joseph Edward b 24 Jun 1969 Masterton
179......Felicity Grace b 20 Sep 1973 Kenepuru, Wellington


94 Fiona Ann SABISTON m John Hilford LITTLE

Children of John and Fiona
180......Bradley John b 16 Oct 1974 Auckland
181......Asta Jane m Robin Marcus LOTT
182......Edward b Auckland


97 Ann Elizabeth SABISTON m Peter William MILNE 5 Sep 1964 Lower Hutt

Children of Peter and Ann
182......David Philip b 26 Jul 1968 Lower Hutt
183......Joanne Elizabeth b 13 May 1970 Lower Hutt


106 living female ANSON m living male WASSELL 26 Mar 1956 Timaru

Children
184......living male 27 Feb 1965 Christchurch m Julie WEBB
185......living male b 4 Mar 1967 Twizel
186......living male 25 Jun 1969 Otematamata


108 living male RANKIN m living female PONINGHOUSE

Children
187......living male dob unknown
188......living female dob unknown
189......living male b 14 Sep 1959 Christchurch


110 Kevin John BLOGG m (a)Neoline Muriel (b) unknown

Child of Kevin and Neoline
190......Samuel dob unknown

Children of Mr Blogg and unknown - all adopted
191......Michael dob unknown
192......Natalie dob unknown
193......Joshua dob unknown


111 Valerie Ann BLOGG m Owen P NOONAN 1969

Children
194......Paul dob unknown
195......David dob unknown


112 Terrence Clifford BLOGG m Pauline Frances SPILLANE 1981

Children
196......Elisha Louise dob unknown
197......Damien James dob unknown


113 Catherine BLOGG m BernardNORTON 1979

Children
198......living female dob unknown
199......living male dob unknown


119 living male MURDOCH m living female CHARLTON (b 28 Aug 1946 Auckland) 29 July 1967 Auckland

Children
200......living male b 12 Jan 1968 Auckland
201......living male 16 July 1970 Auckland m Bridget IDOLINE
202......living female b 18 Jan 1973 Auckland


120 living male MURDOCH m living female BIRT

Children
203......living male b 25 Aug 1969 Auckland
204......living female dob unknown


121 living female WATERS m living male SOUFFLOT (b 2 Oct 1938) 24 Jun 1961 Auckland

Children
205......living male b 25 Nov 1962 Christchurch
206......living male b 11 May 1964 Christchurch
207......living male 14 Jan 1967 Porirua m living female EASTON (b 28 Apr 1968 Palmerston North) 18 Jan 1992 Palmerston North


122 living male WATERS m Averill Barbara INSTONE (b 28 Apr 1968 Palmerston North)

Children
208......living female b 27 Jun 1970 Auckland
209......living female b 28 Feb 1972 Auckland
210......living male b 30 Nov 1974 Auckland
211......living male b 12 Feb 1978 Auckland


123 living male WATERS m living female MARTICK (b 1947 Auckland

Note: living female was the daughter of Frank MARTICK and Mabel HOURIGAN

Children
212......living male b 1975 Auckland
213......living male b 1977 Auckland


125 living male MONKS m living female COSTLEY

Children
125a......living female dob unknown
125b......living female dob unknown


126 living female MONKS m (a) living male PEARSON (b 4 Jun 1947) 6 Feb 1971 St Aidans Remuera, Auckland: now div. (b) living male LOTT 25 Sep 2002 Rarotonga, Cook Islands

Note: living male was the son of William Arthur LOTT and Bessie Elmer GEE

Children
126a......living male b 16 Jun 1979 Auckland
126b......living female b 16 Jul 1975 Auckland m living male MEADEN 23 Feb 2006 Waiheke Island, Auckland


127 living male MONKS m (a) living female HYDE (b 12 Jul 1949 UK) Jan 1982 Remuera, Auckland now div (b) living female THUMATH (b 15 Apr 1953) 22 Jan 1992 Ararimu, Auckland now div. (c) living female HAYDEN (b 7 Apr 1972 Rotorua) 15 Apr 2006 Fables, Parnell, Auckland

Child
127a......living male b 23 Jan 1993 Auckland


134 living female McLAUGHLAN m living male JONES

Children
214......living male b 4 Apr 1972 Christchurch
215......living male b 5 May 1974 Christchurch


135 living female McLAUGHLAN m living male LOVELL

Children
216.......living male b 5 Aug 1980 Wellington
217......living female b 20 July 1982 Wellington
218.......living male b 28 Apr 1986 Wellington


136 living male McLAUGHLAN m living female STEPHENSON

Children
219......living male b 18 Sep 1975 Christchurch
220......living female b 4 Nov 1977 Christchurch
221...... living female b 30 Apr 1988 Christchurch


140 living female EVANS m (a) Martin (unknown surname) (b) living male BROWN

Child first marriage
222......living male b 17 Mar 1966

Children of 2nd marriage
223......living female b 23 Aug 1971
224......living male b 16 Dec 1972


143 Jillian Anne LEIGH m living male DAWSON 14 Jul 1973

Children
225......living male b 15 Jul 1979
226......living male b 28 Jul 1983


144 living male McCORMACK m living female HASSELL (b 30 Nov 1944 New Plymouth) 11 May 1968 Palmerston North

Children
227......living female b 1 Oct 1969 Christchurch m Frank HASSAN 19 Feb 2005 Christchurch
228......living female b 9 Aug 1971 Christchurch
229......living female b 26 Nov 1974 Christchurch


145 living female McCORMACK m living male BENSEMANN (b 29 Jul 1946 Blenheim) 7 Sep 1967 Christchurch

Children
230......living female b 5 Feb 1970 Wellington
231......living male b 3 Dec 1972 Wellington


146 living male McCORMACK m living female BERRY

Children
232......living male b 25 Apr 1979 Christchurch
233......living female b 3 Aug 1981 Christchurch


147 living female McCORMACK m living male O'NEILL (b 22 Jun 1951) 24 Feb 1973 Christchurch

Children
234......living female b 2 Aug 1980
235......living female b 18 Aug 1982 Christchurch


148 living female McCORMACK m living male ANDREWS

Child
236......living female b 14 Oct 1994 Christchurch


152 living female HASTIE m (a) unknown (b) living male NIANIA (b 1931 Wairoa d 25 Jan 2003 Invercargill) 1962 (c) Mr RICHARDSON (d) living male BRUNTON

Child of 1st marriage
237......living female NIANIA

Children of 2nd marriage
238......living female b 12 Mar 1965 Timaru
239......living female b 11 Jun 1968 Timaru
240......living male b 12 Jan 1971 Invercargill
241......living male b 11 Dec 1973 Invercargill

Child of 3rd marriage

154 living male SCARF m living female MORONEY 1978

Children of Gordon and Anne
243......living male b 1979 Ohakane
244......living female b 1981
245......living female b 1984
246......living male b 1986


155 living male SCARF m living female MacDONALD (b 11 Sep 1952) 1968

Children
247......living male b 15 Jun 1969 Lumsden
248......living female b 10 Dec 1980 Te Anau
249......living male b 1972 Auckland


85b Jan Susan SHERWIN m Graham John WALLACE 22 Feb 1986 Puriri Park, Orewa

Children of Graham and Jan
85f......Emma Deborah b 1987 Auckland
85g...... Harriet Kim Sarah b 1991 Auckland


85c Martin Brian SHERWIN m Janine LYNDEN

Children of Martin and Janine
85h......Oliver Riley Lovell John b 1992 Auckland
85i......Aria Paige b 1996 Auckland


85d Paul Hilton SHERWIN m Tania Michelle Herepohue SIMPSON

Children of Paul and Tania
85j......Grace Hineata b 2000 Mater Hospital, Brisbane, Australia
85k......Maia Zoe b 2004
85l......Bella Pearl Te Aorangi b 2006 St Vincents Hospital, Toowoomba, Australia



GENERATION 11

163 living female LEWIS m living male LEE (b 24 Jan 1954 Hamilton) 7 Mar 1980 Havelock North

Children
250......living female b 21 Jul 1983 Hamilton
251......living male b 7 Feb 1985 Hamilton


164 Barry Denison LEWIS m living female KIDDLE (b 20 Jan 1963 Taupo) 4 Jan 1992 Woodley's Bay, Bay of Plenty

Children
252......living male b 8 Nov 1993 Adelaide, Australia
253......living female b 6 Apr 1996 Adelaide, Australia


166 Jane Mary SABISTON m Duncan Rogers BARR (b 20 Aug 1961 Wellington) 12 Jan 1990 Napier

Children of Duncan and Jane
254......Jack Alexander b 7 Jul 1990 London UK
255......Sophie Louise b 28 Nov 1992 London UK


167 Anthony David William SABISTON m living female SEVILLE ( 15 Aug 1965 Auckland) 13 Nov 1993 Taumarunui

Children of Anthony and Anna
256......William Edward b 20 Feb 1997 Napier
257......Jonathan David b 22 Jul 1999 Napier
258......Lucy May b 5 Sep 2000 Napier


168 living male MALLARD m unknown

Child
266......living male bef 1978


175 Janis Mary BURNS m Peter John MOORE (b 1957 Auckland)

Children of Peter and Janis
175a......Nathan Robert b 1984 Plymouth
175b......Katie Ella b 1987 Plymouth


177 Faith Hope SABISTON m Neil Arthur MURRAY

Children of Neil and Faith
267......Paul Robert
268......Adam


178 Joseph Edward SABISTON m Kim Frances NICOL(b 23 Jul 1974 Wellington)

Children of Joseph and Kim
269......William Bruce b 25 Jul 2002 Kenepuru, Wellington
270......Nicolas Alan b 31 Oct 2004, Wellington


180 Bradley John LITTLE m unknown

Child of Bradley and unknown
271......John Rhys Edward b 2 Dec 2004 Te Puke


186 Paul John WASSELL m Larcania WALSH

Child of Paul and Larcania
272......Joshua Colin b 1 Mar 1996 Perth Australia


189 living male RANKIN m living female MANNING 26 Nov 1981

Child
273.....unknown


205 living male SOUFFLOT m living female ASHBY

Children
274......living male b 4 Dec 1995 Hamilton
275......living female b11 Feb 1999 Hamilton


206 living female SOUFFLOT m living male LEYENAAR

Children
276......living female b 27 Nov 1995 Melbourne, Australia
277......living male b 9 Jan 1998 Melbourne, Australia


214 living male JONES m living female HARBISON

Child
278...... living male b 20 Jun 2004 Christchurch


230 living female BENSEMANN m living male BURNSIDE 16 Sep 1992 Christchurch

Children
279......living male b 2 Jul 1990 Hamilton
280......living female b 25 Oct 1993 New Plymouth


237 living male NIANIA m living female ELLIS

Children
281......living male b 6 Jun 1984 Invercargill
282......living male b 10 Aug 1989 Invercargill


238 living female NIANIA m living male BLAIR b 13 May 1965

Children
283......living femaleb 19 Apr 1982 Invercargill
284......living female b 13 May 1986 Invercargill
285......living female b 18 Dec 1987 Invercargill
286......living female b 19 Jun 1989 Invercargill
287......living male b 8 Jul 1994 Invercargill


239 living female NIANIA m living male HILL

Children
288......living female b 28 May 1989 Christchurch
289......living male b 23 May 1991 Christchurch
290......living female b 28 May 1993 Christchurch


240 iving male NIANIA m living female SHUSTER

Child
living female b 24 Jun 1998 Invercargill


241 iving male NIANIA m living female HAMMOND

Children of Paul and Anita
292......living female b 19 Apr 1990 Invercargill
293......living female b 10 Sep 1992 Invercargill


248 living female SCARF m living male RUSSELL

Children
294......living male b 5 May 1997 Nelson
295......living male b 31 Jul 1999 Nelson



GENERATION 12

281 living male NIANIA m living female (surname unknown)

Child
296......living male b 27 May 2003


Many thanks to Kevin Bedford who supplied much of the material for this branch of the family , to 135 Marion McLauchlan, to 178 Joseph Sabiston, to Phillip Monks and to John Waters who has provided an insight into early days of the branch. Also to Graham Wallace for his Sherwin descendancy

You can contact Kevin

and John

Click here to go to family history index