If the name you are looking for is not on this page, enter it in this search box

  Search this site      powered by FreeFind





COUSINS BRANCH


Last revision 6 Nov 2013

... Note:This latter site commences contains William Cousins who married Mary Grearsey in 1753 (129 William below) but may or may not be the same William as 129. The descendants follow a different line

A special acknowledgement and thanks are due to George Carter, Parson of Whatfield in 1600 who transcribed the register for the previous 42 years with the following statement:

A true and perfect Register of all the christenings Marriages and Buryalls which have beene in Whatfield since the beginning of the raigne of our most gatious Queene Elizabeth. Copied out of the old Register by me George Carter, Parson of Whatfield and Elmsett April 20th 1600, William Grymwade and Robert Grymwade then being my Churchwardens in the 42 years of the raigne of her Majtiss most gratious raigne:

Relevance diagram

KEMBOLD/KEMBALL
|
COUSINS
|
RAMPLIN
|
GREEN

Names shown in red are my direct ancestors

Please click on the surname to see its earliest position
You can go to the next generation by clicking on the underlined names.

Alexander...Allpress...Ambrose...Andrews...Angier...Athee...Baldry...Bantoft
Barick...Bartholomew...Becket...Becond...Bell 1924...Bell ab 1959...Bendyche...Berry...Bishop
Black...Blyth...Borley...Boreham...Bourne...Boyd...Braby...Bradbrook...Bradstead...Brown 1842
Brown 1872...Brown 1878...Bruty...Buckledee 1786...Buckledee abt 1857...Bumpstead...Burnstards...Burrowes
Carter 1548...Carter 1772...Chubb...Clapham...Clark...Clarke...Clements...Clover
Coates...Cocker...Colman...Coleman...Coy...Crissell...Cropley...Cuthbert...Deaves
Deves...Dike...Edwards...Ely...Farrow 1873...Farrow 1895...Farrow 1896...ffenning
Francis...Franklin...Frost...Furneaux...Gaffer...Garnham...Garrad...Garrod abt b1725
Garrod 1735...Gosling...Granger...Grearsey...Greene...Griggs...Grigson...Grimwade
Grimwood...Grimwoode...Gronger...Hardwick...Harper...Harvey...Hart abt 1557...Hart abt 1996
Hayward...Hill...Hird...Hiskey...Holder...Howell 1908...Howell ab 1909...Hunter
Keeble...Kilham...King...Knights...Last...Le Blanc...Leek...Lewes...Lockwood...Mackay
Mayhew...McCullum...Metcalf...Miller...Mouler...Mowles...Munning...Newman...Norton
Olley...Osborne...Page...Palmer...Parrish...Peacock...Pilbarrow...Pollard...Quinoiullere
Race abt 1885...Race abt 1888...Ramplin...Ransonne...Revens...Richardson...Rickett...Robinson 1922
Robinson ab 1933...Rose...Rudland...Rumsby...Sawyer...Scarfe...Schoman...Schulz
Scogins...Scott...Sentance...Simson...Smith 1710...Smith 1771...Songer 1902...Songer 1925...Sparrow...Springett...Stammers...Steward
Stockings...Strange...Studd...Sturdevant...Summers...Sympson...Talman...Tampion
Taylor 1851...Taylor 1869...Taylor 1948...Tompkins...Tricker...Tunstall...Ungle....Vince
Wagstaffe...Walker...Warne...Warner...Warrington...Wass...Watling...Webb...Welham...Wellham...Wenglorz...Westrup
Whinney...Whippett...Whiting...Whittee...Willis...Wilson...Woods...Woolley...Wormhold...Wright



GENERATION 1



Kemball Coat of Arms

1......Henry KYMBOLD b 1310 Hitcham m Marion (b 1320) in Buckinghamshire

Child of Henry and Marion
2......John Kembold b 1330 Buckinghamshire d 1390 Hitcham, Suffolk



GENERATION 2

Q2 John KEMBOLD m unknown

Child of John and unknown
3......Thomas Kembold b 1370 Hitcham bur 5 Nov 1453 Hitcham



GENERATION 3

3 Thomas KEMBOLD b abt 1370 d 5 Nov 1453 Hitcham, Suffolk m ? [Source: will] (my 16th Great grandfather)

See also the Kembold branch here

Children of Thomas and unknown
4......Thomas Kembold b abt 1396 Hitcham d 28 Nov 1452
5......Robert Kembold d.o.b. unknown [ executor of will of John SCHOMAN in Layham in 1453]
6......John Kembold d.o.b.unknown [inferred from being a will executor for John GRONGER in Hitcham which refers to John the elder 1548]



GENERATION 4

4 Thomas KEMBOLD m Agnes

[Source: will which can be seen here]

Child of Thomas and Agnes
7......John Kembold b 1428 Hitcham d 1472



GENERATION 5

7 John KEMBOLD m Johan (b 1432 Mistley)

Note: John was executor for his father's will and in 1458 to both John GRANGER and Isobel CARTER of Hitcham

Children of John and Johan
8......Thomas Kembold b 1454 d 1526 Hitcham
9......Henry Kembold b 1460 Hitcham
10....Henry Kembold b 1466 Hitcham d 15 Oct 1526 [Source: will]



GENERATION 6

10 Henry KEMBOLD m Marion (b 1466 d 1526)

Note: (a) from Kew document C1/1228/30-34 - "Anne, late the wife of John BENDYCHE, deceased, v Marion, late the wife of Henry KYMBOLD of Ychin, Richard his son and Leonard LOCKWOODE. Debt of the said Henry, whose executors/ defendants are..."
Note: (b) the 1524 Suffolk subsidy returns for Cosford Hundred, Hycham, lists Henry KEMBOLD Pounds 18 .9 .0.

Children of Henry and Marion
11......Agnes b abt 1498 m Leonard LOCKWOOD
12......
Richard Kembold b abt 1500 Hitcham d 4 Jan 1558 Hitcham
13......Anne Kembold b abt 1502 Hitcham m BENDYCHE
14......Elizabeth Kembold b abt 1504 m Thomas BANTOFTE
Note: Thomas paid 6s 8d for land in Hitcham in the 1568 subsidy return
15......Thomas Kembold b abt 1506 Hitcham
16..William b 1507 Hitcham
17......Peter Kembold b abt 1508 d aft 1583 Bury St Edmunds m Margaret COPPING 1561 Bury St Edmunds
18....Henry b abt 1510 Hitcham d 4 Jan 1577 m Cecelia (b 1517 d 8 Feb 1584 Hitcham)
Note: Cecelia Kembold is listed in the 1568 subsidy returns for the Cosford Hundred "Hycham 1 pound in lands 1 4"


9 Henry KEMBOLD m Marion 1497 Hitcham

Children of Henry and Marion
19......Agnes Kembold b 1498 Hitcham m Leonard LOCKWOOD 1521 Hitcham
20......
Richard Kembold b 1500 Hitcham bur 4 Jan 1558 Hitcham



GENERATION 7

12 Richard KEMBOLD m Agnes (b abt 1500) [Source: will]

Note: Richard paid 6s 8d for the £8 of goods he had in the 1568 subsidy return

Children of Richard and Agnes
21......Haynes Kembold
22......Stephen Kembold b abt 1528 m BRAME
23......Henry Kembold b abt 1530
24......Marion Kembold b abt 1532 m (a) HARPER (b) RANSONNE
25......Eleanor Kembold b abt 1534 m KILHAM
26......Agnes Kembold b abt 1536 m HART
27......Elizabeth Kembold b abt 1540 m WEBBE
28......
Edmund Kembold b abt 1544


12 Henry KEMBOLD m 12e Margaret MUNNING (b 1545 Brettenham d 8 Dec 1582 Brettenham) 12 Jan 1564 Brettenham [Source: will]

(See Munning branch here)

Note: Margaret was the daughter of Humphrey MANNING (b 1515 Nedging d 24 Aug 1593) and Eunice (Ellen) UNGLE (b 1514 Semer d 1596 Semer)

Children of Henry and Margaret
29......Henry b 4 Jan 1565 Brettenham d 10 Sep 1619 Rattlesden
Note: 12a Henry emigrated to America and married a Johanna
30......Priscilla b 1569 Brettenham m John PILBARROW
31......Richard b 1595 Rattlesden d 22 Jun 1675 Watertown Nebraska (see will here) m Ursula SCOTT daughter of Henry SCOTT and Martha WHITLOCK

Note: Both Henry and Richard travelled to America on the "Elizabeth" which left Ipswich, Suffolk on 10 Apr 1634, (William ANDREWS, master). Included on the passenger list were Richard, age 39, wife Ursula and children Henry age 15, Elizabeth age 13, Richard age 11, Mary age 9, Martha age 5, John age 3 and Thomas age 1. Richard' and Henry had with them also Ursula's mother (Martha) and brother's family (Thomas and Elizabeth, both age 40).
Richard was a mechanic and wheelwright in Suffolk. They settled in Watertown MA before moving to Ipswich, MA about 1637. Richard was listed as a freeman in Watertown in 1635. He was a selectman for Ipswich (Massachusetts) in 1645 and the surveyor of fences in 1653. He later moved back to Watertown.
Richard's will was dated 5 Mar 1674 and probated 28 Sep 1675. The inventory of his estate totaled £737..3s..6d.


20 Richard KEMBOLD m Agnes 1522 Hitcham

Children of Richard and Agnes
32......Stephen Kembold b 1528 Hitcham
33......Henry Kembold b 1530 Hitcham
34......Elizabeth Kembold b 1543 bur 8 Oct 1582 St Saviour, Surrey



GENERATION 8

28 Edmund KEMBOLD m Elizabeth (b abt 1550) 1575 [Source: will]

Children of Edmund and Elizabeth
35......John Kembold b 5 Nov 1576
36......Robert Kembold b 20 Apr 1579
37......Peter Kembold b Mar 1584/5 Hitcham d bef 1638
38......Thomas Kembold b 28 Nov 1585


33 Henry KEMBOLDm unknown

Children of Henry and Unknown
39......Thomas Kembold b 1560 Hitcham m Faith (b 1567 d 1611)
40......Henry Kembold b 1562 Hitcham
41......Elizabeth Kembold b 1564 Hitcham
42......Ellen Kembold b 1566 Hitcham

At this time the name Kembold became KEMBALL or KIMBALL



GENERATION 9

37 Peter KEMBALL m Alice (b abt 1585) [Source: will]

Child of Peter and Alice
43......Stephen Kemball b 4 May 1606


44 Robert AMBROSE (b 1562 m Elizabeth WHIPPETT (b abt 1560) 19 Jul 1574 Kersey

Child of Robert and Elizabeth
45......
Katherine Ambrose b 3 Sep 1600 Kersey d 1663 Kersey


46 Robert WARNER m unknown

Child of Robert and unknown
47......
Anne (Annah) Warner b 31 Aug 1595 Lavenham


48 Stephen ANGIER (b 1560 Raydon m Margaret LEWES (b abt 1562 ) 1585 Washbrook (See notes on Angier family here)

Children of Stephen and Margaret
49......Rose Angier bap 28 Mar 1586 Raydon
50......John Angier bap 7 May 1587 Raydon
51......Stephani Angier b 2 Nov 1589 Raydon
52......Mathew Angier bap 7 May 1592 Raydon
53......Ann Angier bap 1 Jun 1595 Raydon
54......Dorthea Angier bap 14 Apr 1601 Raydon


55 Robert RUDLAND m unknown

Children of Robert and unknown
56......
Mary Rudland b 2 Jun 1592 Naughton
57......Hannah Rudland b 1 Jan 1593/4 Naughton
58......Triphena Rudland b 8 Aug 1596 Naughton
59......Robert Rudland b 27 Aug 1598 Naughton
60......John Rudland b 24 Mar 1598/9 Naughton
61......Susanna Rudland b 13 Dec 1600 Naughton


62 Edmund CLOVER b abt 1530 bur 29 Jan 1597 Whatfield m (a) Margaret (bur 10 Mar 1570) abt 1554 (b) Rose BRABY 28 Sep 1573 Whatfield

Note: Suffolk subsidy return for 1568 shows Edmund CLOVER of Watfield cum Nawton as having 1 pound land, and 46 Richard below as having the same in Chelsworth.
There is a reference in the 1524 returns to a labourer named Allen CLOVER having 1 pound land in Lavenham. Is this Edmund's father?

Children of Edmund and Margaret
63......Edmund Clover b abt 1556
64......Rose Clover bap 22 Jan 1558 Whatfield bur same day
65......William Clover bap 12 Jul 1559 Whatfield bur 23 Feb 1572 Whatfield
66......Alyce Clover bap 22 Nov 1561 Whatfield
67......Richard Clover bap 14 May 1559 Whatfield
68......
Richard Clover bap 21 Jan 1564 Whatfield bur 1572 Whatfield
69......Katherine Clover b abt 1568 Whatfield bur 8 Feb 1632/3




Cousins Coat of Arms

70 Edmund COSEN b abt 1550 bur 5 Jan 1628 Whatfield m Mary (bur 27 Apr 1614 Whatfield)

The 1522 Military Survey for Baburgh Hundred lists only one cousin who may well be the grandfather of 49 Edmund: Robert COSYN labourer in Monks Eleigh with 4 pounds of goods. Ordered to find 1 harness, 1 bow and 1 sheaf of arrows along with four other men. An alternative would be Marmaduke COSIN of Rattlesden who had £5 in goods in the 1568 Subsidy return, and paid 4s 2d

Children of Edmund and Mary
71......
Thomas Cosen b abt 1570 Whatfield bur 25 Oct 1633 Whatfield
72......John Cosen bap 29 Jul 1576 Whatfield bur 6 Dec 1618 Whatfield
73......Lettice Cosen bap 12 May 1577 Whatfield
74......Robert Cosen bap 25 Feb 1577/8 Whatfield
75......Mary Cosen bap 29 Jun 1580 Whatfield
76......"a sonne" bur 27 Feb 1582 unbaptised
77......Mary Cosen bap 3 Apr 1585 Whatfield m William HAYWARD 1 Jun 1606 Whatfield
78......
John Cosen bap 11 Dec 1586 Whatfield

Note: The register also records the baptism of "John COOSIN", a bastard 19 May 1577, but without mentioning mother. One of the two was buried 23 Oct 1610 in Whatfield


79 William COSEN dob unknown m Mary BLACK 29 Jul 1576 Whatfield (no issue recorded in register - poss brother to Edmund above)



GENERATION 8

43 Stephen KEMBALL m 47 Katherine AMBROSE abt 1625

Note: the military survey of 1638 shows a "Stephen KEMBOLL of Linsey" and there is also a Thomas KEMBULL shown in Hitcham. The same survey shows only 6 men in the AMBROSE family, all in the "Mellford" area.

Children of Stephen and Katherine
80......Stephen Kemball b 4 Feb 1626/7 Hadleigh bap 8 Jan 1658 Hadleigh d 1658
81......Robert Kemball b 20 Mar 1630/1 Hadleigh
82......Thomas Kemball b 2 Dec 1632 Hadleigh
83......John Kemball b 24 Jan 1635 Hadleigh
Note: the 1674 Suffolk Hearth Tax returns show 83 John Kemball and 84 George Kemball in Kersey
84......George Kemball b abt 1642 Kersey


51 Stephani ANGIER m 29 Ann (Annah) WARNER 10 May 1621 Raydon

Children of Stephani and Ann
85......Stehani Angier b 3 Mar 1620/1 Raydon
86......Annah Angier b Aug 1627 Raydon bur 31 May 1666 Whatfield
87......John Angier b 13 Dec 1629 Raydon m Susanna
88......Mathew Angier b Mar 1630/1 Raydon
89......Henri Angier b April 1634 Raydon
90......Rose Angier bap 13 Nov 1636


56 Mary RUDLAND m Thomas SYMPSON 24 Jun 1618 Chelsworth

Child of Thomas and Elizabeth
91......Elizabeth Simpson b Jun 1619 Chelsworth


68 Richard CLOVER m Susan GREENE 14 May 1599 Chelsworth

Child of Richard and Susan
92......Richard Clover bap 26 Nov 1601 Nedging Tye
93......John Clover bap 3 Jan 1616 Semer


71 Thomas COSEN (see will extract here) m 69 Katherine CLOVER (bur 8 Feb 1633 Whatfield) 30 May 1591 Whatfield

Children of Thomas and Katherine
94......Robert Cosen bap 8 Mar 1591/2 Whatfield
95......Thomas Cosen bap 27 Nov 1597 Whatfield


78 John COSIN m (a) Scholastica HAYWARD (bur 4 Mar 1604/5 Whatfield) 13 Dec 1604 Whatfield, (b) Frances SCARFE 29 Jul 1606 Whatfield

There is some difficulty with this John. There were two Johns - and living at the same time. It may be that Scholastica married the one who died in 1610 and the other married Frances. From the register it is not possible to say.

Children of John and Frances
96......John Cosin bap 17 May 1607 Whatfield
97......Robert Cosin bap 26 Feb 1608/9 Whatfield
98......Lydia Cosin bap 26 Mar 1611/2 Whatfield
99......William Cosin bap 26 Mar 1611/2 Whatfield
100....Fraunces Cosin bap 28 Dec 1613 Whatfield
101....Lydia Cosin bap 7 Dec 1615 Whatfield
102....Jacob Cosin bap 6 Sep 1618 Whatfield



GENERATION 9

80 Stephen KEMBALL m Ann HOUGHTON abt 1668

Child of Stephen and Ann
103......Katherine Kemball b 8 Apr 1670 Kersey


82 Thomas KEMBALL m Susanna abt 1659

Children of Thomas and Susanna
103......Stephen Kemball b 10 Mar 1659/60 Kersey
104......Katherine Kemball b 27 Sep 1663 Kersey
105......Susan Kemball b 30 Nov 1664 Edwardstone
106......Elizabeth Kemball bap 30 Nov 1666 Edwardstone
107......Susan Kemball bap 30 Nov 1666 Edwardstone
108......Susan Kemball b 9 Mar 1668/9 Edwardstone
109......Thomas Kemball b 15 Jul 1673 Edwardstone


89 Henri ANGIERS m Elizabeth BURROWES 19 Apr 1654

Children of Henri and Elizabeth
110......Elizabeth Angiers b 23 Mar 1656/7 Raydon
111......Henri Angiers 24 Jan 1654/5 Raydon


94 Robert COSSEN m Rose

Children of Robert and Rose
112......Rose Cossen bap 1 Jan 1622 Semer
113......John Cossen bap 11 Feb 1629 Whatfield
114......Martha Cossen bap 11 Sep 1625
115......Robert Cossen bap 24 Oct 1633 Semer


95 Thomas COSEN m (a) Elizabeth MILLER (bur 16 Feb 1641/2) 17 Nov 1631 Semer (b) 91 Elizabeth SIMPSON 3 Feb 1646/7 Whatfield

Note: The will of George MILLER of Semer, Yoeman, includes "£12 to daughter Elizabeth, wife of Thomas COSEN of Whatfield" [Archdeaconary of Sudbury Jeremy index 617R(W) dated 21 Mar 1633/4]
The Military Roll of 1638 lists no Cousins in Whatfield - presumably they were not eligable for some reason (or managed to evade the survey?)

Children of Thomas and Elizabeth
116......Thomas Cosen bur 28 Dec 1632 Whatfield
117......Thomas Cosen bap 19 Jan 1633 Whatfield
118......Elizabeth Cosen bap 12 Jan 1635 Whatfield m William JASPER 1655
119......Elizabeth Cosen bap 12 Jun 1636 Whatfield
120......John Cosen bap 3 Jun 1638 Whatfield bur 22 Jan 1640 Whatfield

121......Thomas Cosen b 3 Jun 1636 Whatfield
Children of Thomas and Elizabeth
122......William Cousins bap 12 Nov 1648 Whatfield
Note in register by William's entry: "A cold windy day"
124......Benjamin Cousins 8 Dec 1649 Whatfield
125......Mary Cousins bap 27 Jun 1652 Semer m Abraham SAWYER 3 Oct 1686
126......William Cousins b 1660 Whatfield


96 John COOSEN m Sarah SIMSON 28 Oct 1641 Whatfield

Child of John and Sarah
127......John Cozens bap 29 Oct 1643 Whatfield m Sarah COLMAN 16 Jul 1663 Whatfield
128......Sara Cozens bap 2 Apr 1646 drowned 18 Aug 1649 bur 20 Aug 1649

Note: The following note occurs in the register for 20th Aug 1649 -
Sara, the Child of John COOSEN was interred. She was drowned in the pond by her mother's door by the negligence of the wife, and when it was the Sabbath, August 18th.


Note: Alternative spellings for GARRAD appearing in the register are: GARROD, GARRARD and JARROD

129 James GARRAD m Ann

Note: James was probably the son of Jeffrey and Rachel GARRAD, bur 20 Jun 1694 aged 86 Whatfield

Children of James and Ann
130......James Garrad bap 20 May 1667 Whatfield m Margaret TURNER 24 Nov 1692 Whatfield
131......Robert Garrad bap 7 Mar 1668 Whatfield m Mary CLARKE abt 1694
132......
Jeremiah Garrad bap 30 Jan 1679/80 Whatfield
133......Thomas Garrad b 1673 Whatfield
134......Ann Garrad b 1675 Whatfield



GENERATION 10

104 Katherine KEMBALL m William ATHY (b abt 1660) 16 Feb 1685/6 Semer

Child of William and Katherine
135......Grace Athy b abt 1690 bur 14 Oct 1781 Semer


136 John SMITH m Mary

Children of John and Mary
137....Mary Smith bap 9 Apr 1693 Whatfield
138....Elizabeth Smith bap 22 Nov 1694 Whatfield
139....
John Smith bap 30 Aug 1696 Whatfield


122 William COZENS m 77 Elizabeth ANGIER (bur 28 Apr 1726 Whatfield) 4 May 1680

Children of William and Elizabeth
140......William Cousins bap 28 Aug 1681 Whatfield bur 10 Dec 1749 Whatfield m Lydia
141......Thomas Cousins bap 11 Nov 1683 Whatfield
142......Elizabeth Cousins bap 7 Oct 1688 Whatfield
143......Mary Cousins bap 9 Feb 1689/90 Whatfield


124 Benjamin COZENS m (a) Ann FENNING (bur 15 Aug 1692) 8 Apr 1673 Whatfield (b) Martha BISHOP wid 14 Nov 1693

Child of Benjamin and Ann
144......Robert Cousins bap 16 Jan 1682 Whatfield
145......William Cousins bap 3 Jan 1683 Semer
146......Mary Cousins bap 19 Mar 1686 Semer


132 Jeremiah GARRARD m Mary BECOND 8 Oct 1693 Whatfield

Children of James and Margaret
147......Mary Garrard bap 5 Aug 1694 Whatfield
148......Anne Garrard bap 18 Oct 1696 Whatfield
149......Elizabeth Garrard bap 21 Apr 1698 Whatfield
150......Jeremiah Garrard bap 10 Dec 1700 Whatfield
151......Bridget Garrard bap 3 Jan 1702/3 Whatfield



GENERATION 11

135 Grace ATHEE m (a) 139 Jno SMITH (b abt 1689 bur 5 Nov 1765 Semer) 9 Apr 1710 Semer

Note John was the clerk of Semer Parish for "many years"

Children of John and Grace
152......John Smith bap Oct 1711 Semer
153......Richard Smith d o b unknown, bur 8 Jun 1719 Semer as infant
154......William Smith bur 7 Apr 1714 Semer
100g....Mary bur 6 Jan 1715 Semer
Note: May be mis-identified in the register for William below
155....William Smith 17 May 1719 Semer
156......Grace Smith b 30 Jul 1721 Semer


140 William CUSENS m Lydia (bur 4 May 1740)

Children of William and Lydia
157......Mary Cousins bap 18 Sep 1705 Whatfield
158......William Cousins bap 12 Sep 1708 Whatfield bur 7 Apr 1709 Whatfield
159......Thomas Cousins bap 4 Mar 1710 Whatfield bur 15 Jan 1775 Whatfield
160......William Cousins b abt 1712 Whatfield
161......Edward Cousins bap 15 Dec 1715 Whatfield
162......Samuel Cousins bap 6 Dec 1717 Whatfield
163......John Cousins bap 24 Aug 1722 Whatfield
164......Lydia Cousins bap 24 Mar 1725 Whatfield m Robert DAWES 21 Apr 1787 Whatfield


141 Thomas COZENS m 147 Mary GARROD

Children of Thomas and Mary
165......Thomas Cousins bap 23 Nov 1710 Whatfield bur 21 May 1724 Whatfield
166......Mary Cousins bap 19 Aug 1712 Whatfield bur 4 Apr 1714 Whatfield
167......William Cousins bap 25 Jul 1714 Whatfield bur 1 Oct 1782 Whatfield
168......John Cousins bap 6 Mar 1715 Whatfield
169......Mary Cousins bap 18 Jun 1717 Whatfield
170......Benjamin Cousins bap 5 Feb 1718 Whatfield bur 13 Jan 1775 Whatfield
171......Robert Cousins dob unknown, bur 31 May 1724 Whatfield



GENERATION 12

159 Thomas COUSINS m Susan GRIMWADE 12 May 1736 St James, Bury St Edmunds

Children of Thomas and Susan
172......John Cousins bap 7 Jul 1736 Whatfield bur 17 Jul 1737 Semer
173......John Cousins bap 16 Sep 1739 Whatfield
174......Samuel Cousins bap 27 Dec 1742 Whatfield
175......Lydia Cousins bap 29 Mar 1745 Whatfield
176......Elizabeth Cousins bap 26 Apr 1747 Whatfield
177......Susannah Cousins bap 9 Sep 1750 Whatfield
178......Sarah Cousins bap 20 May 1754 Whatfield


160 William COUSINS m (a) Mary GARROD abt 1735 (b) Elizabeth ELY 18 Oct 1765 Whatfield

Children of William and Mary
179......Mary Cousins bap 8 Jan 1736/7 Whatfield
Note: Mary had an illegitimate child, 180......Hardwick bap 15 Feb 1759 Flowton by Martin HARDWICK
181......Elizabeth Cousins bap 8 Apr 1739 Whatfield
182......John Cousins bap 9 May 1743 Whatfield m Mary WALKER 29 Oct 1766 Whatfield
Note: Witnesses to this wedding were William CHUBB and William WHITTEE
183......Sarah Cousins bap 26 Jan 1745 Whatfield m William DEAVES 23 May 1780 Whatfield by licence
185......Rose Cousins bap 25 Feb 1749 Whatfield


167 William COUSINS m 101 Grace SMITH (bur 14 Oct 1781) 1737 Semer

Children of William and Grace
186......William Cousins bap 23 Aug 1737 Whatfield bur 15 Jan 1811 Whatfield
187......Samuel Cousins bap 15 Jan 1741 Whatfield
188......John Cousins bap 8 Feb 1743 Whatfield bur 3 Mar 1743 Whatfield
189......Temperence Cousins bap 6 Apr 1745 Whatfield
190......Grace Cousins bap 27 Dec 1747 Whatfield m Thomas TAMPION 21 Jun 1770 by banns
Note: Witnesses to this wedding were William COUSINS and George WORTH
191......Deborah Cousins bap 14 Oct 1750 Whatfield m William CARTER of Nayland 29 Jan 1772 Whatfield
Note: Witnesses to this wedding were Thomas TAMPION and George WORTH
192......Edward Cousins bap 10 Apr 1754 Whatfield m Elizabeth CUTHBERT Nov 1786 Whatfield bur 12 Mar 1794 Whatfield
Note: Edward and Elizabeth had a daughter 193......Grace Cousins who was buried age 2 on 30 May 1794 Whatfield
194......Thomas Cousins bap 26 Apr 1756 Whatfield bur 30 Apr 1756 Whatfield
195......Sarah Cousins bap 23 Jul 1758 Whatfield m William RAMPLIN 30 Jan 1786 Whatfield by banns - see Ramplin branch


168 John COUSINS m Hannah

Note: there is doubt as to this John, since it might equally well be 108 John COUSINS. Both Johns, however, have the same grandparents

Children of John and Hannah
196......John Cousins bap 1 May 1743 Whatfield
197......John bap 16 Sep 1744 Whatfield
198......Benjamin Cousins bap 9 Feb 1745 Whatfield
199......Samuel Cousins bap 31 Jan 1747 Whatfield
200......Edward Cousins bap 19 Apr 1752 Whatfield
201......William Cousins bap 21 Jul 1754 Whatfield


170 Benjamin COUSINS m Elizabeth ELY (bur 13 Sep 1775 Whatfield)

Child of Benjamin and Hannah
202......Benjamin Cousins bap 19 Nov 1751 Whatfield bur 1 Aug 1826 Whatfield
203......Elizabeth Cousins b 20 Jul 1766 Whatfield d Sep 1766 Whatfield



GENERATION 13

186 William COUSINS m (a) Mary GREARSEY abt 1753 Elmsett (b) Mary BOURNE (she signed register) 3 Oct 1769 (c) Mary CLARK (originally BOREHAM) widow of Unk CLARK 16 Nov 1773

Note: Witnesses to the wedding of Mary BOURNE were Thomas TAMPION and George WORTH. Witnesses to the wedding of Mary CLARKE were George WORTH and John GARRARD.

Children of William and Mary
204......William Cousins bap 30 Mar 1755 Stoke by Nayland
205......William Cousins bap 9 Oct 1757 Stoke by Nayland
206......Elizabeth Cousins bap 29 Feb 1760 Stoke by Nayland
Note: Elizabeth had a base born child 207......Matthew Cousins bur 24 Sep 1799
208......John Cousins b Aug 1762 Stoke by Nayland
209......Ann Cousins bap 4 Nov 1764 Stoke by Nayland m William DEVES abt 1785
210......Sarah Cousins bap 10 Apr 1768 Stoke by Nayland

Children of William and Mary Bourne
211......Grimsey Cousins bap 5 Nov 1769 Stoke by Nayland
212......Judith Cousins bap 5 Jan 1772 Stoke by Nayland

Children of William and Mary Clark
213....Deborah Cousins b 1775 Whatfield d 1856 m Grimsey RICHARDSON of Polstead
214....Samuel Cousins b 1778 Whatfield
215....John Cousins b 1780 Whatfield


168 John COSINS m Susannah SMITH 28 Mar 1771 Elmsett

Children of John and Susannah
216......John Cousins bap 12 May 1771 Elmsett



from the Ipswich Journal of 8 May 1790, before he married

217......Thomas Cousins bap 28 Feb 1773 Elmsett
218......Hannah Cousins bap 21 Feb 1775 Elmsett d 14 Apr 1776 Elmsett
219......Sarah Cousins bap 24 Jun 1777 Elmsett
220......Mary Cousins bap 3 Feb 1780 Elmsett


170 William WASS m Susannah WILLIS

Child of William and Susannah
221......
Susanna Wass bap 15 Nov 1767 Stoke by Nayland


202 Benjamin COUSINS m Hannah WRIGHT (bur 1 Dec 1796) 27 Feb 1786 Whatfield
Note: Witnesses to this wedding were Rbt GRIMWOODE and William BUCKLEDEE

Children of Benjamin and Hannah
222......Elizabeth Cousins bap 15 Nov 1786 Whatfield
223......Benjamin Cousins bap 12 Apr 1789 Whatfield
224......John Cousins bap 20 May 1791 Whatfield
225......William Cousins bap 1 Sep 1793 Whatfield bur 3 Sep 1871 Whatfield
226......Mary Cousins bap 21 Jan 1798 Whatfield d 1851 Bramford m Thomas PRYKE 12 Oct 1812 Bramford
227......Robert Cousins bap 15 Mar 1803 Whatfield bur 15 Jan 1873 Whatfield



GENERATION 14

206 Elizabeth COUSINS m Thomas BECKETT 1 Jul 1779 Stoke by Nayland

Children of Thomas and Elizabeth
228......Robert Beckett bap 24 Feb 1781 Higham by Nayland
229......John Beckett b 25 Sep 1782 Higham by Nayland
230......William Beckett bap 26 Sep 1784 Stoke by Nayland


208 John COUSINS m 221 Susanna WASS 26 May 1791 Stoke by Nayland

Children of John and Susanna
231......Susan Cousins b Oct 1791 Stoke by Nayland d between 1870 and 1875
232......William Cousins b 1793 bur 3 Sep 1871 Whatfield
233......John Cousins bap 10 Jan 1796 Stoke by Nayland
234......Martha Cousins bap 6 Jun 1797 Stoke by Nayland m John Radford TOMPKINS 5 Dec 1820 Polstead
235......Nathaniel Cousins b abt 1800 m Elizabeth WHINNEY 10 Apr 1834 Nayland
236......
Robert Cousins b 1804 bur 15 Jan 1873 Whatfield


216 John COSINS m (a) Mary GARNHAM 21 Feb 1804 Nacton (b) Mary BALDRY (b abt 1781 d 19 Jul 1823 Elmsett) 5 Dec 1809 Elmsett

Children of John and Mary Garnham
237......Henry Cousins b 16 Mar 1806 Elmsett
238......Samuel Cousins b 18 May 1806 Elmsett
239......William Cousins b 23 Feb 1808 Elmsett

Children of John and Mary Baldry
240......Grace Cousins b 1812
241......John Cousins b 1816 Elmsett d 7 Mar 1877 Crowfield
242......Hannah Cousins b 1818 d 3 Aug 1845 Crowfield



GENERATION 15

229 John BECKETT m Sarah HIRD (b 1778 Higham by Naylannd d 1848 Raydon) abt 1810

Children of John and Sarah
243......John Beckett bap 10 Dec 1802 Hadleigh d 2nd qr 1842 [Samford 12 293]
244......Sarah Beckett bap 25 Mar 1804 Hadleigh
245......Susan Beckett b 1807 bap 6 Mar 1808 Ipswich
246......Maria Beckett b Raydon bap 6 Mar 1808 Ipswich
247......Mary Beckett b Raydon bap 2 Oct 1809 Ipswich
248......Edward Beckett b 27 Jun 1813 Raydon
249......Thomas Beckett b Raydon 21 Aug 1814 Raydon d 1890
250.....Elizabeth Beckett b Raydon bap 20 Sep 1817 Ipswich
251......James Beckett b Raydon bap 22 Aug 1819 Ipswich


231 Susan COUSINS m William Edward NORTON 12 Jan 1813 Polstead by banns - witesses Hannah NORTON and 156 John COUSINS

Note: William Edward may have been the son of Jeremiah NORTON. He died when Nathan was young. He was christened at Berechurch

Children of William and Susan
252......Susannah Norton b 14 Jul 1814 m OLLEY d 20 May 1893 Galleywood bur 25 May 1893 Galleywood
253......William Edwards Norton b 7 Mar 1816 m Susan
254......Jeremiah b 17 Oct 1818
255......James Cousens Norton b 11 Dec 1820 Bures m Hannah CRISSELL (b abt 1844) 29 Oct 1865 Bury St Edmunds
Note: James also spelt his name Cousins
256......Hannah Edwards Norton b 13 Feb 1823 m Edward Isiah GRIGGS d 7 Feb 1907
257......Benjamin Norton b 11 Apr 1825 Suffolk bap 8 May 1825 Bures d bef 1909 in Canada
Note: Benjamin went to Canada before 1870 and took summer holidays in the Huntsville area with his brothers. Either his wife or daughter was called Hattie
258......Nathan Nathaniel Norton b 6 Jan 1828 Nayland m Sarah Agnes PARRISH (b 9 Dec 1835 Upminster d 10 Sep 1854 Plumestead, Kent) 5 Feb 1932 Chaffey Township, Muskoka Ontario Canada
Note: Sarah and family emigrated on the SS Prussian leaving Liverpool 25 Jul 1870, arriving Port Quebec 4 Aug 1870. Nathan's emigration date is unknown: he became a farmer.

259......Henry John Norton b 5 Sep 1830 d 1 Feb 1909 in Woodgrange, Plastow, Hampshire.
Note: Henry did not marry. The family knew little of him, but Amelia MARTIN received money said to be from the gold fields in Australia. One payment at least was $600 and allowed Amelia to travel back to England in 1900 or 1901, and to travel in Canada. Henry was an Able Seaman on the "Daphne" of Sunderland (William Claproth, master, burthen of 707 tons, London to Sydney, arriving 17 Jan 1859. (The passengers were government immigrants - 118 males, 139 adult males, 39 male children and 34 female children)

260......George Edward Cousins Norton b April 1833 Polstead, Suffolk, bap 25 Apr 1833 at Nayland m (a) Anna Harriet who died in England, (b) Amelia Millie MARTIN abt 1863 St Nicholas Church, Rochester, Kent, d 24 Dec 1928 Ontario Canada, bur All Saints Anglican Cemetary, Huntsville, Ontario.



from the Bury and Norwich Post of 29 Oct 1878

Note: George Edward was a farmer in Chaffey Township. He worked as a cabinet maker in shipbuilding before emigrating to Canada where he became a farmer, (after a time as a carpenter in the dock yards and in a furniture store) although he also let cabins to tourists


232 William COUSENS m Elizabeth PALMER 3 Nov 1812 Hadleigh

Children of William and Elizabeth
261......William Cousins b 1814 Whatfield d 12 May 1836 Whatfield



from the Ipswich Journal of 21 May 1836

262......John Cousins bap 18 Sep 1816 Whatfield bur 12 May 1899 Whatfield
263......Robert Cousins bap 19 Sep 1819 Whatfield m Ann M b 1819 from Aldham
264......Henry Cousins bap 7 Jul 1821 Whatfield bur 25 Nov 1869 Whatfield
265......Mary Ann Cousins inf bur 19 Sep 1823 Whatfield
266......Joseph Cousins bap 28 May 1823 Whatfield
267......Mary Ann Cousins bap 23 Jul 1824 Whatfield bur 19 Sep 1824 Whatfield
268......Alfred Cousins bap 14 Aug 1825 Whatfield m (a) Esther (b 1826 from Hadleigh) Issue: 269......Esther Cousins (b) 270Ellen Cousins
271......Edward James Cousins bur 25 Feb 1892
272......Henry Cousins bap 17 Jul 1826 Whatfield
273......Maria Cousins bap 21 Jan 1828 Whatfield
274......George Cousins bap 29 Aug 1830 Whatfield m Mary Ann KING (bap 2 Sep 1835 Hadleigh) 14 Mar 1851 [see Double Branch here]
275......Hannah Cousins bap 12 May 1836 Whatfield


233 John COUSINS m m Susan BORLEY 14 Sep 1815 Stoke by Nayland

Children of John and Susan
276......Eliza Cousins bap 14 Feb 1819
277......John Cousins b 1821 Milden d 2nd qr 1906 Washbrook
278......Robert Cousins b 1823 Stoke by Nayland
279......Martha Cousins b 1826 Stoke by Nayland
280......George Cousins b 1828 Stoke by Nayland
281......William Cousins b 8 Aug 1830 Stoke by Nayland m Sarah Louisa KNIGHTS 14 Oct 1858 Boxted
282......Lydia Cousins b 1832 Stoke by Nayland
283......Walter Cousins b 1834 Stoke by Nayland d 1st qr 1913 Essex


284 Henry RACE (b abt 1805 d bef Apr 1881Stonham Aspal) m Mary or Maria of Mendlesham abt 1807

Children of Henry and Mary
283......Eleanor Race 1831
285......Henry Race bap 16 Nov 1833 Stonham Aspal
286......Sarah Ann Race b abt 1836 Stonham Aspal
287......William Race b abt 1839 Stonham Aspal m (a) Thursey (b 1823 Newton d bef 1881 Old Newton) (b) Rebecca SMITH, nee WELHAM (b 1845 Buxhall) 4th qr 1844 [Stow 4a 1175]
Note in 1881 William, a widower living at Cross Green Old Newton, was an ag lab, but in 1891 he was a groom and gardener at the same address
288......Henry Race b abt 1840 Stonham Aspal
289......
George Race b 1st qr 1842 Stonham Aspal
290......Harriet Race bap 5 Oct 1845 Stonham Aspal m William LOCKWOOD 3rd qr 1866 [Bosmere 4a 813]
291......John Race bap 5 Dec 1847Stonham Aspal m Sophia GAFFER 4th qr 1867 [Bosmere 4a 1269]
292......Jane Race b abt 1851 Stonham Aspal m William FARROW 2nd qr 1873 [Bosmere 2 1873]


236 Robert COUSINS labourer m Charlotte FRANCIS (b abt 1798 Willisham, bur 28 Nov 1870 Whatfield) abt 1825

Children of Robert and Charlotte
293......George Cousins bap 19 Dec 1826 Whatfield
294......Charlotte Cousins bap 24 Feb 1828 Whatfield
295......James Cousins bap 18 Apr 1830 Whatfield bur 19 Apr 1831 Whatfield
296......Mary Ann Cousins bap 29 Jan 1832 Whatfield m George PEACOCK Hairdresser 5 Aug 1856 Whatfield
Note: George was the son of William PEACOCK Hairdresser and witnesses were Robert COUSINS and Ursula PEACOCK
297......Susannah Cousins bap 11 Mar 1834 Whatfield
298......James Cousins bap 15 May 1836 Whatfield
299......Lucy Cousins bap 10 Jun 1838 Whatfield
300......Robert Cousins bap 13 Dec 1840 Whatfield bur 2 Oct 1890 Whatfield


241 John COSINS m Caroline COATES (b 1821 Crowfield d 13 Mar 1879 Crowfield) 1st qr 1840 [Bosmere 12 397]

NOTE; In 1841 John and Caroline were living with her mother Mary COATES, described as a farmer, at Crowfield In 1871 they were at Cottage, Crowfield. A grand daughter Margaret COUSINS was staying with them.

Children of John and Caroline
301......Caroline Cousins b abt 1840 Crowfield
302......Robert Cousins b abt 1840 Crowfield
303......Louisa Cousins b 1842 Crowfield d 1895 Bramford m George BUMPSTEAD (b 1843 Bramford) Dec 1868
304......
Mary Ann Cousins b abt 1843 Crowfield d 1887 [Samford 4a 452]
Note: In 1861 Mary Ann was a servant at the Crown Inn, Claydon.
305......Henry Cousins b abt 1847 Crowfield
306......James Cousins b 1850 Crowfield
Note: In 1881 James was a labourer at the manure works and lived at 28 Windsor Road, Ipswich. He had a housekeeper, Sarah BURNSTARDS 38 widow b Bramford 1843
307......
John Cousins b 1856 Crowfield
308....Caroline Cousins b 1860 Crowfield



GENERATION 16

243 John BECKETT m Mary KEEBLE (b 1803 Raydon d 1st qr 1848 [Samford 12 327]) abt 1826

Note: In 1841 the family was living in Raydon where John was an ag lab

Children of John and Mary
309......Susannah Beckett b 1827 Raydon
310......John Beckett b 1829 Raydon
311......William Beckett b 1832 Raydon
312......Mary Beckett b 1837 Raydon
313......Elizabeth Beckett b 1838 Raydon


244 Sarah BECKETT m Henry GRIMWOOD (b 1802) abt 1830

Children of Henry and Sarah
314......William Grimwood bap 23 Dec 1831 Hadleigh
Note: William was an ag lab
315......Maria Grimwood b 2 Apr 1833 Hadleigh bap 15 May 1833 Hadleigh d 1846
316......Elizabeth Grimwood b 10 Sep 1834 Hadleigh bap 12 Oct 1834 Hadleigh Ind Chapel
317......Henry Grimwood b 20 Jan 1836 Hadleigh bap 21 Feb 1836 Hadleigh Ind Chapel d 1881 m Eliza BUCKLEDEE
Note: Henry was an ag lab
318......John Grimwood b 1838


249 Thomas BECKETT m Sarah BROWN (b 12 Apr 1819 d 4th qr 1899 [Ipswich 4a 599) 25 Dec 1842 St Mary Stoke, Ipswich

Children of Thomas and Sarah
319......Sarah Beckett b 4th qr 1842 [Ipswich 12 327]
320......Charlotte Beckett b 3rd qr 1844 [Ipswich 12 324]
321......Susannah Beckett b 4th qr 1846 [Ipswich 12 353]
322......Walter Beckett b 4th qr 1848 [Ipswich 12 339] m Maria WARNE 3rd qr 1869 [4a 875]
323......Eliza Beckett b 1st qr 1851 [Ipswich 12 419]
324......Harriet Beckett b 3rd qr 1855 [Ipswich 4a 504]
325......
Charles Beckett b 1858
326......Emma Beckett b 1st qr 1860 5 [Ipswich 4a 602]
327......Arthur Beckett b 11 Jul 1862 bap 14 Oct 1863 d 3rd qr 1926 5 [Ipswich 4a 826]


251 James BECKETT m Susannah CLARKE 2nd qr 1841 [Ipswich 12 527]

Children of James and Susannah
328......Susannah Beckett b 2nd qr 1842 [Ipswich 12 362]
329......James Beckett bap 20 Jun 1843
330......William Beckett b 4th qr 1844 [Ipswich 12 353]
331......John Beckett bap 14 Jun 1846 St Mary Stoke, Ipswich
332......Eliza Beckett b 2nd qr 1848 [Ipswich 12 337]
333......Robert Beckett b 3rd qr 1849 [Ipswich 12 353]
334......Emma Beckett b 2nd qr 1851 [Ipswich 12 403]
334a....Elizabeth Beckett b 4th qr 1852 [Ipswich 4a 501]


262 John COUSENS m Amy Ann LONDON (bap 5 Apr 1820 Whatfield bur 13 Dec 1885 Whatfield )

Note John Amy and family were living with 158a Robert and Charlotte in 1851. Amy was the daughter of William LONDON and his wife Ann

Children of John and Amy
335......John Cousins b 4th qr 1841 Whatfield [Cosford 12 293]
336......Mary Ann Cousins b 4th qr 1844 Whatfield [Cosford 12 328]
337......George Cousins b 2nd qr 1846 Whatfield [Cosford 12 352] d 23 Oct 1860 Barham
338......Walter Cousins b abt 1848 d 1934
339......Eliza Cousins b 2nd qr 1854 Whatfield [Cosford 4a 427]
340......Alfred Cousins b abt 1859 Barham
341......Amy bap 22 May 1864 Whatfield


277 John COUSINS m Sarah WARRINGTON 4th qr 1841 [Braintree 12 39]

Children of John and Sarah
342......Anna M Cousins b 1862 Milden
Note: In 1881 Anna was a cook at the rectory in Groton
343......Albert Edward Cousins b 1867 Milden
344......Kate Cousins b 4th qr 1868 Milden m William BRADBROOK 1st qr 1889
345......Martha Cousins b 2nd qr 1871 Milden
346......
John Cousins b 1874 Milden m Florence Alice SPRINGETT 36 Dec 1898 Hadleigh
347......Charlotte Cousins b 1881 Washbrook


278 Robert COUSINS m Elizabeth WELLHAM1st qr 1844 [Sudbury 12 617]

Note: Robert was an ag lab

Children of John and Elizabeth
348......Sarah Ann Welham Cousins b abt 1844 Stanway, Essex
349......George Seddon Cousins b 2nd qr 1846 Stoke by Nayland d 23 Jun 1915 Wagin, WA, Australia
350......Ellen Cousins b 1848 Stoke by Nayland
Note: In 1871 Ellen was a domestic servant at 165 Norwich Rd, Ipswich
351......Robert Mills Cousins b 3rd qr 1859 Higham bap 6 Nov 1859 Higham
In 1881 Robert was a coachman boarding at 11 Elwell Rd, Clapham
352......Frederick Harry Cousins b 1st qr 1870 Higham
Note: In 1891 Frederick was a labourer


281 George COUSINS m Harriet SPARROW (b 1838) 4th qr 1860 [Sudbury 4a 849]

Children of George and Harriet
353......George G Cousins b 1857 Stepney
354......Kate S Cousins b 3rd qr 1861 Higham
355......Etty Eliza Cousins b 3rd qr 1863 Stoke by Nayland
356......Ada Cousins b 1864 Stoke by Nayland


283 Walter COUSINS m (a) Mary Ann BLYTH 3rd qr 1857 [Sudbury 4a 601] (b) Elizabeth COLEMAN 4th qr 1880 [Sudbury 4a 967]

Child of Walter and Mary Ann
357......Harry Blyth Cousins b 1858 Islington d 2nd qr 1911 [Dartford 2a 333] m Alice Emma EAGLE 10 Jul 1881 Islington

Children of Walter and Elizabeth
358......Herbert Golding Cousins b 1883 Stoke by Nayland d 25 Oct 1918 France and Flanders
Note: When he died he was acting regimental seargent major no 250020 of the Essex regiment and his home address was Rowhedge, Essex
359......Archie Edwin Cousins b 9 Nov 1884 Stoke by Nayland d 1970 Southampton m Sarah Ann SMITHERS (b 1884 d 1976
360......Percy Georhe Cousins b 29 May 1877 Stoke by Nayland d 1917 Egypt m Laura K COOK 1912
Note: Percy died of wounds in Egypt and his body was not recovered. He was a lance corporal no 24185 in the 15th battalion, the Suffolk regiment


296 Mary Ann COUSINS m William TAYLOR (bap 17 May 1830 Bildeston d after 1891) 29 Oct 1851

Note: William, a shoemaker, was the son of Edward TAYLOR and Ursula BARICK. In 1881 Mary Ann was a charwoman in Bildeston and in 1901 a laundress at home also in Bildeston

Children of William and Mary Ann
213......Elizabeth Taylor b 1853 Stratford m Abraham BROWN 20 May 1872 Bildeston
214......Martha Ann b 1st qr 1859 Bildeston [Cosford 4a 469] m Robert BRADSTEAD abt 1879
361......Edith Taylor b 3rd qr 1861 Bildeston [Cosford 4a 421] m SCOGINS
Note: In 1901 Edith was a tailoress in Ipswich
362......Charles William Taylor b 2nd qr 1864 Bildeston [Cosford 4a 463] m Agnes Maud STUDD 3rd qr 1888 [Cosford 4a 837]
Note: Charles was a baker in 1881 in Bildeston. He was a Baker in 1891 in Streatham. He was a bread baker "on own account, working at home" in 1901 in Camberwell, Surrey
363......Frederick Taylor b abt 1867 Bildeston
Note: Frederick was an appretice shoemaker in 1881 in Bildeston
364......Kate Taylor b 3rd qr 1869 Bildeston [Cosford 4a 443]
365......Rose Taylor b abt 1871 Bildeston
366......Emily Maud Taylor b 3rd qr 1874 Bildeston [Cosford 4a 500] m Henry Charles WOODS 3rd Nov 1902 Bildeston
367......Walter Taylor b 2nd qr 1878 Bildeston [Cosford 4a 559]


301 Caroline COSINS m Edward MAYHEW (b abt 1858 Barham d 28 Apr 1928 Coddenham) Sep 1877

Note: Edward was an ag lab. In 1881 they lived at Foxes Field, Coddenham. In 1891 the family was living "near school, School Road Coddenham"

Children of Edward and Caroline
368......George Henry Mayhew b 1st qr 1878 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 626]
369......Edward Mayhew b 2nd qr 1880 Coddenham [Bosmere 4a 686]
370......Louisa Mayhew b 3rd qr 1884 [Bosmere 4a 729] d 2nd qr 1891 aged 7 [Bosmere 4a 501]
371......James Mayhew b 1888
372......Rosanna Mayhew b 4th qr 1890 [Bosmere 4a 696] d 2nd qr 1891 [Bosmere 4a 501]
373......Edward Mayhew b 22 Jan 1893 Coddenham bap 4 Jun 1893 Coddenham d 5 Apr 1819 Flanders
374......Louisa Mayhew b 2 Sep 1895 Coddenham bap 17 Apr 1896 Coddenham
375......Elizabeth Mayhew b 9 Nov 1899 Coddenham


302 Robert COUSINS m Harriet STRANGE (b 1841 Pettaugh d 1916 Crowfield) 12 Apr 1861 Crowfield

Children of Robert and Harriet
376......George Henry Cousins b 1862 Crowfield
377......Samuel Robert Cousins b 1864 Croiwfield d 20 Feb 1904 Guildford Surrey
378......Maria Harriet Cousins b 2 Jul 1865 Crowfield m George STAMMERS (b abt 1860) Nov 1889
379......
Robert Cousins b 1867 Crowfield



from the Bury and Norwich Post 17 May 1884

380......Frederick Cousins b 1869 Crowfield m Elizabeth Mary FARROW (b 1869 Crowfield) Jun 1896 Bosmere dist.
Note: in 1901 Frederick was a shepherd and lived at The Green, Crowfield
381......Barnard (Barney) b 1871 Crowfield
382......Ellen Cousins b 1 Jun 1873 Crowfield m Albert James FARROW (b 1871) Dec 1895


289 George RACE m Harriet BERRY (b 4th qr 1843) 3rd qr 1862 [Bosmere 4a 782]

Note: Harriet was the daughter of William BERRY and Charlotte POLLARD

Children of George and Harriet
383......Charlotte Race b 2nd qr 1864 Stonham Aspal
384......Ann Elizabeth Race b 1st qr 1866 Stonham Aspal
385......William Berry Race b 2nd qr 1868 Stonham Aspal
386......Louisa Race b 2nd qr 1870 Stonham Aspal m George ALEXANDER 1891
387......Elizabeth Mary Race b 2nd qr 1870 Stonham Aspal m John STOCKINGS 1895
388......Ann Levina Race b 3rd qr 1873 Stonham Aspal m Joseph Frederick H DIKE 1902
389......Eleanor Jane Race b 2nd qr 1875 Stanham Aspal
390......John Berry Race b 4th qr 1876 Stanham Aspal
391......Harriet Race B 2nd qr 1879 Stanham Aspal m Frank CROPLEY 1903
392......George H Race b 3 Apr 1881 Stonham Aspal
393......Henry Race b abt 1884 Stanham Aspal
394......Rosanna Raceb 2nd qr 1884 Stonham Aspal
395......Emma Beatrice Race b 3rd qr 1887 Stonham Aspal


304 Mary Ann COUSINS m William WHITING (b 1835 Cransford) Dec 1876

Children of William and Mary Ann
396......Mary Whiting b 1st qr 1877 Rushmere [Woodbridge 4a 737]
397......James Whiting b 2nd qr 1878 Rushmere [Woodbridge 4a 730]
398......Maria Whiting b 4th qr 1879 Rushmere [Woodbridge 4a 719]
399......Horace Whiting b 3rd qr 1881 Rushmere [Woodbridge 4a 724]
400......Allen Whiting b 4th qr 1888 Baylham [Bosmere 4a 751]


305 Henry COUSINS m Mary TALMAN (b 1849 Newton)

Note: Henry was a carrier in 1881

Child of Henry and Mary
401......Walter William Cousins b 3rd qr 1879 Crowfield m Alice Rose WAGSTAFF (b 1880) 4th qr 1900 [Samford 4a 1840]


307 John COUSINS m Charlotte RACE (b 1863 Stonham Aspel)

Note: John was a thatcher in 1891, living at Debenham Road, Crowfield

Children of John and Charlotte
402......Harriet Lilian Cousins b 2nd qr 1886 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 777]
403......George Race Cousins b 1st qr 1888 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 785]
404......Lousia Cousins b 1st qr 1890 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 817] d 29 Apr 1981 Crowfield
405......Harry Cousins b 2nd qr 1892 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 832]
406......James Cousins b 2nd qr 1894 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 801] m Eliza METCALF1st qr 1900 [Newmarket 3b 710]
407......Louisa Cousins b 4th qr 1896 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 873]
408......Burney Cousins b 4th qr 1898 Gosbeck [Bosmere 4a 881]



GENERATION 17

310 John BECKETT m (a) Mary GRIGSON (bap 14 Apr 1833) 1st qr 1850 [Samford 12 513] (b) Harriet HOLDER 1st qr 1860 [Cosford 4a 501]

Child of John and Mary
409......John Beckett b 2nd qr 1850 Raydon [Samford 12 471]


325 Charles BECKETT m Elizabeth BROWN (b 2nd qr 1855 [Ipswich 4a 543] or 2nd qr 1857 [Ipswich 4a 576]) 1st qr 1878 [Ipswich 4a 815]

Children of Charles and Elizabeth
410......Harriet Elizabeth Beckett b 1st qr 1878 [Ipswich 4a 664]
411......Charles Henry Beckett b 1st qr 1880 [Ipswich 4a 762]
412......Arthur Broom Beckett b 4 Sep 1889 Ipswich


327 Arthur BECKETT m Margaret S BRUTY (b 14 Nov 1866 Salt House Lane, Ipswich d 1st qr 1950 aged 85 [Ipswich 4a 899]) 29 Apr 1883 Ipswich

Note: Arthur was a labourer, and in 1891 Margaret was a dresser.

Children of Arthur and Margaret
413......Sarah Elizabeth Beckett b 14 Oct 1884 Ipswich d 1957 at 7 Belstead Ave, Ipswich m Frederick HOWELL 18 Oct 1908 St Mary Stoke, Ipswich
414......Arthur Thomas Beckett b 1st qr 1886 Ipswich d 4th qr 1914 [Yarmouth 4b 26] m Beatrice Annie SUMMERS 4th qr 1907 [Ipswich 4a 2037]
415......Albert Charles Beckett b 1889 Ipswich
416......Alice Mary Ann Beckett b 4th qr 1891 [Ipswich 4a 835]
417......Lilian Beckett b 1st qr 1894 14 Stoke Street Ipswich [Ipswich 4a 872] d 1923 m Adolphe Gaston QUINOIULLERE (b 1883 d 1923)
418......Charles W Beckett b 8 Mar 1896 Ipswich d 1985 m Gertrude BELL (b 4 Dec 1891 [Ipswich 4a 865] d 4th qr 1976 [Gipping 10 2422]) 2nd qr 1924 [Ipswich 4a 2245]
419......Violet Gertrude Beckett b 4th 1898 [Ipswich 4a 902] m Donald MOULER
420......Emma Beckett b 29 Nov 1900 Ipswich d 1st qr 1988 [Ipswich 10 2984 388] m (a) Frederick G HARVEY 2nd qr 1922 [Ipswich 4a 2295] (b) George Christopher HARVEY (b 1894 [Plomesgate 4a 932] d 1st qr 1963 aged 69 [Gipping 48 1198]) 15 Dec 1928 Henley
421......Alfred J Beckett b 1902 Ipswich m Joan ROBINSON 2nd qr 1922 [Ipswich 4a 2263]
422......William Frederick Beckett b 1905 Ipswich
423......Frank Percival Beckett b 1906 Ipswich d 1979
424......Frederick Albert Beckett b 13 May 1908 Ipswich d 1962 m Violet Strokes (b 1908 d 1985)
425......Daisy May Beckett b 4 Sep 1911 39 Allenby Rd Ipswich d 1991 m Charles ROBINSON (b 1908 d 1980 Norwich)


329 James BECKETT m Mary Ann Eliza NEWMAN 2nd qr 1874 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 681]

Children of James and Mary
426......James Robert Beckett b 1st qr 1875 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 517]
Note: James was an ag lab in 1891
427......Frederick Walter Beckett b 1st qr 1878 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 533]
Note: Frederick was an ag lab in 1891 and a gardener in 1912
428......Bertie Mark Beckett b 4th qr 1880 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 555] m Eliza Tatum SONGER 16 Feb 1902 Hadleigh
428......
Albert Ernest Beckett b 3rd qr 1886 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 669] d abt 1969
Note: Ernest was a shop assistant in 1901 and a builders labourer in 1955
430......Frank William Beckett b 1st qr 1891 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 745]
431......Herbert Henry Beckett b 2nd qr 1894 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 768]


331 John BECKETT m Mary Ann TAYLOR (bap 5 Sep 1847 Brent Eleigh) 21 Nov 1869 Brent Eleigh [Cosford 4a 891]

Note: Mary Ann was the daughter of Henry TAYLOR and Mary Ann HUNT She had an illegitimate child,
432......Emma Charlotte Taylor

Children of John and Mary Ann
433......Henry John (Harry) Beckett b 4th qr 1870 [Cosford 4a 459]
434......Arthur Beckett b 1st qr 1878 [Cosford 4a 531]
435......Annie Elizabeth Beckett b 4th qr 1884 [Cosford 4a 657]


335 John COUSINS m (a) Ann WATLING (b 3rd qr 1842 Hartismere d 1st qr 1870 Bosmere) 2nd qr 1866 Bosmere (b) Emily Amelia TAYLOR (d 1912 Bosmere 1st qr 1879 [Bosmere 4a 711]

Note: John was an ag lab

Child of John and Ann
436......Frederick G Cousins b 15 Dec 1867 Claydon d 1st qr 1943 m Ann Maria LAMBERT 1st qr 1899 Bosmere


338 Walter COUSINS m Mary Ann MOWLES 15 Nov 1879 Whatfield

Note: Walter was an ag lab who.lived all his life in Whatfield.



from the Bury and Norwich Post of 30 May 1882

Mary Ann was the daughter of James MOLES and Mary Ann MORPHEW

Children of Walter and Mary Ann
437......Ellen Mary Cousins b 4th qr 1880 Whatfield [Cosford 4a 554]
Note: Ellen was a "general servant domestic" in Whatfield in 1901
438......George William Cousins b 3rd qr 1884 Whatfield [Cosford 4a 643]
Note: George was a stockman on a farm in 1901
439......Maude Cousins b 3rd qr 1899 [Cosford 4a 674]
440......Florence Rose Cousins b 2nd qr 1891 [Cosford 4a 772]
441......Martha Louisa Cousins b 4th qr 1892 [Cosford 4a 683]
442......Lily May Cousins b 4th qr 1894 [Cosford 4a 760]
443......Elsie Beatrice Cousins b 3rd qr 1897 [Cosford 4a 804]
444......Violet Gertrude Cousins b 3rd qr 1900 [Cosford 4a 875]


339 Eliza COUSINS m Edgar TRICKER (b abt 1848 Raydon) 26 Apr 1872 Raydon

Note: in 1881 the family was at Upper Street Raydon

Children of Edgar and Eliza
445......Alfred Tricker b 3rd qr 1878 Raydon [Samford 4a 657]
446......Walter William Tricker b 3rd qr 1879 [Bosmere 4a 632]
447......Annie Maria Tricker b 4th qr 1883 [Samford 4a 739]
448......Elizabeth Trickerb 1894 or 1895 [Samford 4a 889 or 855]


340 Alfred COUSINS m Ellen Rebecca FROST 15 May 1883 Whatfield

Child of Alfred and Ellen
449......Edward Kames Cousins b 1891 bur 25 Feb 1892 Whatfield


343 Albert Edward COUSINS m Clara DOUBLE 4th qr 1886 Washbrook [Samford 4a 1479]

Children of Albert and Clara
450......Albert A Cousins b 1889 Washbrook m Jessie MANN 2nd qr 1916 [Woodbridge 4a 2769}
451......Bethel B Cousins b 1893 Washbrook m Alfred F KEEBLE 4th qr 1916 [Samford 4a 1943]
452......Clara C Cousins b 1895 Washbrook m Michael RUMSEY 2nd qr 1917 [Samford 4a 1687]
453......Edward J Cousins b 1898 Washbrook


346 John COUSINS m Florence Alice SPRINGETT (b 3rd qr 1878 Hadleigh d 1971 Ipswich) 36 Dec 1898 Hadleigh

Children of John and Florence
454......Harry Cousins b 1901 Hadleigh
455......Edward Cousins b 1903 Hadleigh
456......Eva Grace Cousins b 1905 Hadleigh m Ernest W WOOLLEY 4th ar 1927 [Cosford 4a 2264]
457......Lilian Rose Cousins b 1907 Hadleigh m Charles E SONGER 1st qr 1925 [Cosford 4a 1259]
458......Jack Alexander Cousins b 1910 Hadleigh d 2nd qr 1911 [Cosford 4a 425]


349 George Seddon COUSINS m Margaret BUCKLEY 2 Aug 1870 Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

Children of George and Margaret
459......George F Cousins b 1 Jan 1874
460......Arthur Sedden Cousins b 1877 Warrnambol d 1957 Preston, Va m Mary Ellen McNamara 1 Jan 1902 Bendigo.
461......Hector Cousins b 1881 d 1 Apr Coolgardie
462......Alexander Henry Cousins b 1885 Warrnambool d 25 Nov 1929 Yilgam, Va
463......Gerald Napier Gordon Cousins b Jan 1886 Warrnambool d 5 Mar 1968 Perth, WA
464......Edgar Sedden Cousins dob unknown
465......Ethel A Cousins dob unknown
466......John D Cousins dob unknown
467......Margaret H Cousins dob unknown
468......Mary Cousins dob unknown
469......Robert Greenwood Cousins dob unknown
460......William W Cousins dob unknown


376 George Henry COUSINS m Louisa GOSLING (b 1862 Creeting St Mary) 1884

Children of George and Louisa
461......Florence Emma Cousins b abt 1885 Crowfield m Archibald W LAST 4th qr 1912 [Bosmere 4a 2219]
462......Annie Elizabeth Cousins b 1887 Crowfield m Ebenezer S PAGE 4th qr 1911 [Bosmere 4a 2182]


377 Samuel Robert COUSINS m Florence BOYD (b 1868 Guildford d 1944 Norwich) 5 Aug 1891 Westminster

Note: Samuel was a gas fitter

Children of Samuel and Florence
463......Frank Arnold Cousins b 1892 Colchester
464......Ruby Florence M Cousins b 1892 Colchester
465......Arthur Samuel Cousins b 1893 Colchester
466......Bernard Clarence Cousins b 13 Dec 1894 Colchester d 1974 Hastings
467......Roland George Cousins b 1896 Guildford
468......James William H Cousins b 1898 Guildford d 3rd qr 1898 [Guildford 2a 58]
469......Laurence Boyd Cousins b 1899 Guildford d 3rd qr 1899 [Guildford 2a 63]
470......Leonard Boyd Cousins b 1899 Guildford m Ann McCALLUM 2nd qr 1926 [Romford 4a 1091]
471......Robert Boyd Cousins b 19 Jul 1900 Grimsby d 10 Mar 1994 Whitehorse, Canada m Beatrrice Le BLANC 1924
472......Geoffrey Boyd Cousins b 25 May 1903 Guilford d 15 Oct 1945 Brockville Ontario Canada m Ruth Etta RICKETT
473......Audrey Kathleen Cousins b 1904 Guildford m John B SENTANCE 3rd qr 1936 [Grantham 7a 1377]


379 Robert COUSINS m R12 Ann Elizabeth RACE (b 1866 Stonham Aspall) 12 Oct 1888

Note: Ann Elizabeth was the daughter of George RACE and Harriet BERRY. Robert was an ag lab in 1891 living at Debenham Road, Crowfield

Children of Robert and Ann
474......William Cousins b 2nd qr 1890 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 767] m Ellen E WATLING 3rd qr 1911 [Bosmere 4a 2049]
Note: There is smething a bit odd about this one. The 1891 Census records him as 1 month old, but the birth was registered in 2nd qr 1890. Was the census wrong or was there another William?
475......Florence Cousins b 3rd qr 1892 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 810]
476......Beatrice Cousins b 4th qr 1894 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 835]
477......
Frank Cousins b1st qr 1897 Crowfield [Bosmere 4a 884] d 3rd qr 1953 [Gipping 4b 561]


405 Harry COUSINS m Beatrice Mildred CLEMENTS (b 1st qr 1891 Stonham Aspal [Bosmere 4a 821) 4th qr 1919 [Bosmere 4a 2676]

Note: Beatrice was the daughter of Fenn CLEMENTS and Rebecca PRYKE

Child of Harry and Beatrice
478......Ronald H b 4th qr 1920 Stonham Aspal [Bosmere 4a 1798]



GENERATION 18

412 Arthur Broom BECKETT m (a) Gertrude CLAPHAM (b) Doris CLAPHAM (b 6 Jul 1905 Solihull d 1982 Derby)

Doris was the daughter of Edward and Alice CLAPHAM. Arthur and Doris lived at 37 Wells Street Ipswich.

Children of Arthur and Doris
479......Kenneth Keith Beckett b 17 Apr 1932
480......Brian John Beckett b 4th qr 1940 [Derby 7b 1170]
481......Alan Beckett b 28 Jul 1945 Derby


423 Frank Percival BECKETT m Ivy Maud LEEK (b Nov 1905 [reg 1st qr 1906 Ipswich 4a 1072] d 4th qr 1988 [Ipswich 10 2662 1188]

Children of Frank and Ivy
482......John Phillip Beckett b 15 May 1933 Ipswich
483......David Beckett b 1837 Ipswich d 1944


427 Frederick Walter BECKETT m Eva Alice REVENS (b 1890 Hadleigh d 1947 Hadleigh) 7th Apr 1912 Hadleigh

Note: Frederick was a gardener in 1912

Children of Frederick and Eva
484......Blanche Evelyn Beckett b 2nd qr 1912 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 1720]
485......Reginald F Beckett b 4th qr 1921 Hadleigh [Cosford 4a 1605]


428 Albert Ernest BECKETT m Susan HOWELL (b abt 1890)

Children of Albert and Susan
486......Frank Beckett b 1910 Hadleigh
487......Frederick Beckett b 1912 Hadleigh
488......Harold Beckett b 1915 Hadleigh
489......Bertram Beckett b 1919 Hadleigh
490......Raymond Beckett b 1920 Hadleigh
491......Maurice Beckett b 1923 Hadleigh


431 Herbert Henry BECKETT m Alice Maud HISKEY 25 Aug 1923 Hadleigh

Note: In 1924 they were living at 62 Benton St Hadleigh and Herbert was a labourer. In 1926 he was a bricklayer living at 134 Benton St Hadleigh. From 1931 to 1938 he was a labourer living at 33 Benton Street, Hadleigh and in 1947 he was a goods porter

Children of Herbert and Alice
492......Joe Hiskey b 1918 Hadleigh
493......Evelyn b 1920 Hadleigh
494......Kathleen Mary b 1923 Hadleigh
495......Jack Valentine b 1924 Hadleigh
496......Elsie Gladys b 1926 Hadleigh
497......Sheila Ellen b 1928 Hadleigh
498......James Frederick (Jim) b 1931 Hadleigh


453 Edward J COUSINS m Ada Louise ROUT (b1900 Hintlesham) 4th qr 1922 [Samford 4a 2229]>P? Children of Edward and Ada
499......Albert J Cousins b 2nd qr 1922 [Lambeth 1d 444]
500......Basil John Cousins b 1st qr 1927 [Samford 4a 1527]
501......Patrick J Cousins b 2nd qr 1928 [Samford 4a 1569]


465 Arthur Samuel COUSINS m Amelia A BARTHOLOMEW 3rd qr 1914 [Maldon 4a 1465]

Children of Arthur and Amelia
502......Arthur J W Cousins b 3rd qr 1915 [Maldon 4a 1331]
503......Mollie E Cousins b 3rd qr 1922 [Maldon 4a 1372]


466 Bernard Clarence COUSINS m Ada Alice FRANKLIN ( b 1893 West Harn, Essex d 1945 Woolwich) 2nd qr 1917 Farnham, Surrey [Farnham 2a 286]

Children of Bernard and Ada
504......Bernard John Samuel Cousins b 21 Jul 1920 [West Ham 4a 503] d 3rd qr 1980 Reigate [Surrey S E 17 1054]
505......Kenneth Clarence Cousins b 2 Jan 1923 Plumstead London d 1987 Uttoxeter m Mary Albenia FURNEAUX (b 24 Apr 1924 d 1989 Uttoxeter) 1945 Woolwich
506......
Geoffrey Franklin Cousins b 9 Apr 1925 d 18 Apr 1990 Oldham


477 Frank COUSINS m Annie May ROSE (b abt 1900 Framlingham) 1920

Note: Annie was the daughter of Horace ROSE and Annie HILL

Children of Frank and Annie
507......Joyce Cousins b abt 1921
508......un-named male b and d 1922 Crowfield
509......Ronald Frank Cousins b 19 Mar 1924 Crowfield


478 Ronald H COUSINS m Muriel WILSON (b 1920 Witnesham)

Child of Ronald and Muriel
510......Eric Cousins b 1947 Stonham Aspal



GENERATION 19

479 Kenneth Keith BECKETT m Margaret BELL d o b unknown

Children of Kenneth and Margaret
511......Karen Beckett b 19 May 1960 Driffield
512......David Beckett b 27 Nov 1961 Driffield m Carol
513......Gary Beckett b 14 May 1963 Driffield
514......Donna Beckett b 26 Nov 1964 Driffield


481 Alan BECKETT m Gillian RICHARDSON (b 1940 d 2004)

Note: Alan was a fitter

Child of Alan and Gillian
515......James Beckett b 13 Nov 1967 Derby


482 John Phillip BECKETT m Margaret OSBORNE (b 27 Jan 1933)

Children of John and Margaret
516......Graham Beckett b 9 Feb 1958 Ipswich
517......Christine Beckett b 14 Feb 1960 Ipswich
518......Andrew Beckett b 10 Dec 1964 Ipswich


506 Geoffrey Franklin COUSINS m Jean TAYLOR (b 8 Feb 1927 Woodhouses) 14 Aug 1948 Failsworth

Children of Geoffrey and Jean
519......Anthony Geoffrey Cousins b 27 Jun 1949 Manchester m Constance Lynn Ashley STURDEVANT (b 13 May 1953 Dallas Texas) 20 Jan 2001
520......Linda Margaret Cousins b 8 Aug 1952


507 Joyce COUSINS m Frank EDWARDS (b abt 1930)

Children of Frank and Joyce
521......Peter b abt 1950
522......June Edwards b abt 1951 m Robert Andrew ALLPRESS (b 25 Aug 1945)


509 Ronald Frank COUSINS m Vera Violet SAWYER (b 1 Mar 1922) 3 Sep 1949

Note: Ronald was a builder

Children of Ronald and Vera
523......Janet Diane Cousins b 2 Feb 1950 Crowfield
524......Christopher Ronald Cousins b 15 Oct 1952 Crowfield


510 Eric COUSINS m Valerie MACKAY (b 1951 Ipswich

Children of Eric and Valerie
524......Mark Cousins b 1976 Ipswich
525......Heidi Cousins b 1979 Ipswich



GENERATION 20

511 Karen BECKETT m Geoffrey HUNTER

Children of Geoffrey and Karen
526......Joe Hunter b abt 1989
527......Michael Hunter b abt 1991


512 David BECKETT m Carol (b abt 1963 Ayrshire)

Child of David and Carol
528......Andrew Beckett b 13 Nov 1998 Grantham


513 Donna BECKETT m John WORMHOLD (b abt 1963)

Child of John and Donna
529......Sam Wormhold b abt 1999


515 James BECKETT m Simone SCHULZ (b 11 May 1971 Bonn, Germany bap 16 Jun 1971 Königswinter ) 6 Jul 2007 St. Leonhard, Italy.

Note: James is a graphic designer - you can see his website here. Simone is the daughter of Norbert SCHULZ and Sieglinde WENGLORZ

Child of James and Simone
530......Timothy James Beckett b 4 Dec 2007 Ingolstadt, Germany bap 12 Apr 2008 Ingolstadt
531......Ben Jonathon Beckett b 3 Nov 2010 Ingolstadt, Germany


516 Graham BECKETT m Jenny RUMSBY (b 16 Sep 1963)

Children of Graham and Jenny
532......Stephanie Jayne Beckett b 17 May 1990 Ipswich
533....Elizabeth Amber Beckett b 8 May 1993 Ipswich


517 Christine BECKETT m Stephen COCKER (b 21 Aug 1954)

Children of Stephen and Christine
534......David Cocker b 19 Apr 1979 Ipswich
535......Phillip Cocker b 24 Jun 1983 Ipswich
536......Matthew Cocker b 21 Feb 1985 Ipswich


518 Andrew BECKETT m Janina STEWARD (b 17 Nov 1964) Ipswich

Children of Andrew and Janina
537......Aaron Beckett b 4 Jan 1991 Ipswich
538......Timothy Beckett b 10 Sep 1992 Ipswich
539......Emily Beckett b 22 Dec 1994 Ipswich


523 Janet Diane COUSINS m Julian COY (b abt 1950) abt 1970

Children of Julian and Janet
540......Alison Cousins b abt 1971
541......Andrew Cousins b abt 1973


524 Christopher Ronald COUSINS m Helen Patricia WESTRUP (b 9 May 1957 Clare) 21 Jun 1975 Stowupland

Note: Christopher is a gardener and Patricia a cleaner

Children of Christopher and Helen
542.......Emma Louise Cousins b 20 Jan 1977 Ipswich
543......Claire Lorraine Cousins b 29 Mar 1979 Ipswich
544......Joanne Lynette Cousins b 1 Ict 1985 Stonham Aspal



GENERATION 21

536 Matthew COCKER m Sarah

Child of Matthew and Sarah
545......Elizabeth Cocker b 28 Jul 2006 Ipswich


540 Alison COY m Douglas TUNSTALL (b abt 1959)

Children of Douglas and Alison
546......Ellen Tunstall b abt 1995
547......Oliver Tunstall b abt 1999


542 Emma Louise COUSINS m Alan Daniel HART (b 19 Jan 1976)

Children of Alan and Emma
548......Joshua Daniel Hart b 25 Sep 1997
549......Chloe Louise Hart b 12 Feb 2002


Some of this information comes from Art Nielson in Canada to whom many thanks. If you wish to know more of this family you can contact him Most of the information on the later COUSINS comes from Jo Cousins . Also my thanks to David Beckett for putting me right on Elizabeth and enabling me to add the Beckett descendants and to James Beckett for bringing me up to date.



© Richard Green 2013